Connect with us

Year End Awards

2020 Best of Racing Awards nomination info coming soon!


 Tim’s Corner Motorsports Best of Racing Awards


TCM Most Popular Driver Award

 

Photo by McCarthy Photographic

Past Champions:

2019 – Megan Parrott of Beaver Bank, NS
2018 – Isabelle Getson of Tignish, PE
2017 – Austin Hiscock of Freshwater, NL
2016 – Randy Millar of Freeland, PE
2015 – Brent Roy of Hanwell, NB
2014 – Sarah McKay of Quispamsis, NB
2013 – Mike Stevens of Riverview, NB
2012 – James Doucette of Miscouche, PE

 

 


 

TCMBestLookingCar2014

finishlineresize

Photo from Mike Francis/Racin’ Photos

Past Champions:

2019 – Megan Parrott of Beaver Bank, NS | Courtney Barton of Minto, NB
2018 – Dylan Gosbee of Cornwall, PE | Luc McLaughlin of Geary, NB
2017 –
Dylan Blenkhorn of Truro, NS | Sara Thorne of Chance Cove, NL
2016 –
Josh Collins of Placentia, NL
20
15 – Drew Greenlaw of Eastport, ME
2014 – Steve Ross of Waverley, NS
2013 – Braden Langille of Shubenacadie, NS
2012 – Frankie Fraser of Shubenacadie, NS (Alexander Racing Pro Stock)

 

 

 


HometownHero

Past Champions:
2019 – Robert Tomlinson of Arthurette, NB
2018 – Rick Balsor of Aylesford, NS
2017 – Troy Burke of Harrington, PE
2016 – Ryan Messer of Harvey, NB
2015 – Richard Atkinson of Geary, NB


Kings County Performance Rookie of the Year

Photo by Mike Francis/Racin Photos

Previous Champions:

2019 – Tristin Harris of Harvey, NB
2018 –
 Deven Smith of Lakeside, NS
2017
Matt Vaughan of Bedford, NS
2016
Jacob Logan of Harvey, NB
2015 – Courtney O’Blenis of Boundary Creek, NB
2014
– Alexandra O’Blenis of Boundary Creek, NB


Dulux Paints Bayers Lake Breakout Performer of the Year

Previous Champions:
2019 –
 Emily Chisholm of Antigonish, NS
2018 –
 Emily Meehan of Rawdon Gold Mines, NS
2017 –
Ashton Tucker of Lyttleton, NB
2016
Sara Thorne of Chance Cove, NL
2015 – Ashton Tucker of Lyttleton, NB
2014 – Dylan Blenkhorn  of Truro, NS


Favorite Staple Track Food

Foods that are unique to certain race tracks in the region, those “must haves” when going to that track.

660BanquetTCMFFTFA

Previous Champions:

2019 – Popcorn Chicken at Oyster Bed Speedway
2018 – Popcorn Chicken at Oyster Bed Speedway
2017 – Onion Rings at Eastbound Park
2016 – Speedway Fries at Speedway 660
2015 – Speedway Fries at Speedway 660
2014 – Speedway Fries at Speedway 660

Fan Favorite Track Awards – Weekly, Monthly, Special Events, Series

Fan Favorite Weekly Track:

2019 – Scotia Speedworld in Enfield, Nova Scotia
2018 – Scotia Speedworld in Enfield, NS
2017 – Scotia Speedworld in Enfield, Nova Scotia
2016 – Speedway 660 in Geary, New Brunswick
2015 – Scotia Speedworld in Enfield, NS
2014 – Speedway 660 in Geary, New Brunswick

Fan Favorite Monthly Events Track:
2019 – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway in Lake Doucette, NS
2014-2018: Petty International Raceway in River Glade, NB

Fan Favorite Special Events Track: Riverside International Speedway in James River, NS (2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015 and 2014 Winner)

Fan Favorite Touring Series: Parts For Trucks Pro Stock Tour (2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015 and 2014 Winner)

TCM Fan Favorite Short Track “Major” Event:
2019 – IWK 25o at Riverside Speedway
2018 – IWK 250 at Riverside Speedway

TCM Fan Favorite Short Track “Non Major” Event:
2019 – Ricky Bobby Street Stock 150 at Speedway 660
2018 – Maritime Street Stock Showdown at Oyster Bed Speedway


Power Performer of the Year


 Photo by Mike Francis/Racin Photos

Past Champions:

2019 – Braden Langille of Shubenacadie, NS
2018 – Josh Collins of Placentia, NL
2017 – Tim Webster of Beaver Bank, NS
2016 – Cory Hall of Jolicure, NB
2015 – Dave Matthews of Kennetcook, NS
2014 – Jonathan Hicken of Brudenell, PE
2013 – Shawn Tucker of Fredericton, NB
2012 – Dave O’Blenis of Boundary Creek, NB


TCM Fan Favorite Photo Award

2019 – Tanya Everett Photography (Petty International Raceway/Mike Stevens Memorial)