Connect with us

Maritime Racing

2015 Maritime Master Schedule

One of our most popular pages is back for 2015!

It’s the return of the Maritime Master Schedule – this is where you’ll be able to keep track of all races that take place in Atlantic Canada over the 2015 season, separated by week. Feel like heading out to the track? You have choices, and we want to present you the menu of those choices in an easy format here.

We will remind you, that the easiest way to check out what is going on at the track on the weekend is to keep tabs of our website and social media, or to check with the host track, should something change leading into the event.

Without further adieu, here is the 2015 Master Schedule.

Feature Photo by McCarthy Photographic

Note – we will be adding divisions that are racing per date as we get closer to the event. Some tend to change between initial winter schedule releases to the date.

March 24th:

AMKA Karting schedule has been added.

Schedules for Atlantic Motorsports, Speedway Miramichi, CENTRE For Speed and Oyster Bed Speedway have been added, meaning all Maritime stock car schedules have been added to the Master Schedule.

We await schedules from Newfoundland – Thunder Valley Speedway and Eastbound Park.

We have four dates currently for the Atlantic Modified Tour confirmed, all at Speedway Miramichi. The Maritime League of Legends Tour has released their six race schedule, while the Eastern Super Mini Cup Series has one date at Petty Raceway, two at Oyster Bed Speedway and four at Speedway Miramichi (seven race total).

PRE-SEASON

Saturday, January 17th – Petty Raceway Awards Banquet (2014) Petitcodiac Legion in Petitcodiac, NB

Saturday, January 24th – Speedway 660 Awards Banquet (2014) – Fredericton Inn in Fredericton, NB

Friday, April 17th to Sunday, April 19th – 41st Castrol Radical Speed Sport Show – Moncton Coliseum in Moncton, NB

Saturday, May 9th – Test n Tune – Cape Breton Miners Memorial Speedway (NS)

WEEK ONE

Saturday, May 16th – 1pm – Pre-Tech and Practice Day – Speedway 660 (NB)
Saturday, May 16th – 4pm – Petty Raceway (NB)
Saturday, May 16th – 9am – Scotia Speedworld/Pro Stock Tour Test N Tune – Scotia Speedworld (NS)

Sunday, May 17th – 2pm – Riverview Ford Lincoln Season Opener – Speedway 660 (NB)
Sunday, May 17th – Valley Raceway (NS)

Monday, May 18th – 2pm – Season Opener – Oyster Bed Speedway (PE)

WEEK TWO

Saturday, May 23rd – 4pm –  Parts for Trucks Maritime Pro Stock Tour Lucas Oil 100 – Scotia Speedworld (NS)

Sunday, May 24th – 2pm – Weekly Racing Series Opener – Scotia Speedworld (NS)
Sunday, May 24th – 2pm – Regular Point Racing – Speedway 660 (NB)
Sunday, May 24th – 2pm – Season Opener + Demolition Card – Oyster Bed Speedway (PE)
Sunday, May 24th – Regional Race #1 – Atlantic Motorsports Park (NS)

WEEK THREE

Saturday, May 30th – 6pm – Parts for Trucks Maritime Pro Stock Tour 100 – Petty Raceway (NB)
Saturday, May 30th – 7pm – Regular Card – Speedway Miramichi (NB)

Sunday, May 31st – Valley Raceway (NS)
Sunday, May 31st – 2pm – Kids Day/Bandolero Blast 25 – Speedway 660 (NB)
Sunday, May 31st – 2pm – Mini Stock 25 + Full Card – Oyster Bed Speedway (PE)

WEEK FOUR

Friday, June 5th – 7pm – Weekly Racing Series – Scotia Speedworld (NS)

Saturday, June 6th – 10:30am – AMKA Race #1 – Scotia Speedworld (NS)
Saturday, June 6th – Cape Breton Miners Memorial Speedway (NS)
Saturday, June 6th – 6:30pm –  Martin’s Home Heating Sportsman 100 – Speedway 660 (NB)

Sunday, June 7th – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway (NS)

WEEK FIVE

Friday, June 12th – 7pm – 7pm – Weekly Racing Series – Scotia Speedworld (NS)

Saturday, June 13th – 10:30am – AMKA Races #2 and #3/Don Nickerson Memorial – Scotia Speedworld (NS)
Saturday, June 13th – 6pm –  Parts for Trucks Maritime Pro Stock Tour 150 – Riverside Speedway (NS)
Saturday, June 13th – 6pm – Late Model 50 + Full Card – Oyster Bed Speedway (PE)
Saturday, June 13th – 6:30pm – Regular Point Racing – Speedway 660 (NB)

Sunday, June 14th – Valley Raceway (NS)
Sunday, June 14th – 2pm – Enduro 200 – Speedway 660 (NB)

WEEK SIX

Friday, June 19th – 7pm – Weekly Racing Series/INEX Legend Nationals Qualifier – Scotia Speedworld (NS)

Saturday, June 20th – 6pm – Parts for Trucks Maritime Pro Stock Tour 150 – Scotia Speedworld (NS)
Saturday, June 20th – 6:30pm – Regular Card – Speedway 660 (NB)
Saturday, June 20th – 7pm – Regular Card – Speedway Miramichi (NB)

Sunday, June 21st – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway (NS)
Sunday, June 21st – Regional Race #2 – Atlantic Motorsports Park (NS)

WEEK SEVEN

Friday, June 26th – 7pm – Weekly Racing Series – Scotia Speedworld (NS)

Saturday, June 27th – 6pm – Parts for Trucks Maritime Pro Stock Tour 100 – Petty Raceway (NB)
Saturday, June 27th – 6pm – Eastern Super Mini Cup Series, Outlaw 25 + Full Card – Oyster Bed Speedway (PE)
Saturday, June 27th – 6:30pm – Pioneer Days Twin 50s – Speedway 660 (NB)

Sunday, June 28th – Valley Raceway (NS)

WEEK EIGHT

Friday, July 3rd – 7pm – Weekly Racing Series – Scotia Speedworld (NS)

Saturday, July 4th – 10:30am – AMKA Race #4 – Scotia Speedworld (NS)
Saturday, July 4th – Cape Breton Miners Memorial Speedway (NS)
Saturday, July 4th – 6pm – Bandoleros, Mini Stock 25 + Full Card – Oyster Bed Speedway (PE)
Saturday, July 4th – 6:30pm – Parts for Trucks Maritime Pro Stock Tour 100 – Speedway 660 (NB)

Sunday, July 5th – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway (NS)

WEEK NINE

Friday, July 10th – 7pm – Weekly Racing Series – Scotia Speedworld (NS)

Saturday, July 11th – 10:30am – AMKA Race #5 – Scotia Speedworld (NS)
Saturday, July 11th – Atlantic Nationals Weekend/Demolition Derby – Petty Raceway (NB)
Saturday, July 11th – 6:30pm – DMR Auto Sales and Services Street Stock 75 – Speedway 660 (NB)

Sunday, July 12th – Valley Raceway (NS)

WEEK 10

Friday, July 17th – 7pm – Weekly Racing Series/Twin 50s – Scotia Speedworld (NS)
Friday, July 17th – 7pm – NAPA Sportsman Series 100 – Riverside Speedway (NS)

Saturday, July 18th – 10:30am – AMKA Race #6 – Scotia Speedworld (NS)
Saturday, July 18th – IWK 250 – Riverside International Speedway (NS)
Saturday, July 18th – Street Stock 50, Eastern Super Mini Cup + Full Card – Oyster Bed Speedway (PE)
Saturday, July 18th – 6:30pm – Under the Lights Enduro 200

Sunday, July 19th – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway (NS)
Sunday, July 19th – Regional Race #3 – Atlantic Motorsports Park (NS)

WEEK 11

Friday, July 24th – 7pm – Weekly Racing Series/21st Shriners Classic for Sportsman – Scotia Speedworld (NS)

Saturday, July 25th – 6pm – 30th Anniversary Celebration + Full Card – Oyster Bed Speedway (PE)
Saturday, July 25th – 6:30pm – Best of the Best Pro Stock 150 – Speedway 660 (NB)

Sunday, July 26th – Valley Raceway (NS)

WEEK 12

Friday, July 31st – 7pm – Weekly Racing Series/Canadian National Autism Foundation Night – Scotia Speedworld (NS)

Saturday, August 1st – AMKA Race #7 (Night race in Dieppe, NB) – East Coast Karting (NB)
Saturday, August 1st – Cape Breton Miners Memorial Speedway (NS)
Saturday, August 1st – 6pm – Parts for Trucks Maritime Pro Stock Tour 100 – Oyster Bed Speedway (PE)

Sunday, August 2nd – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway (NS)
Sunday, August 2nd – Caleb Dunn Memorial – Petty Raceway (NB)

WEEK 13

Friday, August 7th – 7pm – Weekly Racing Series/Sportsman 100 – Scotia Speedworld (NS)

Saturday, August 8th – 5pm – 16th Annual Atlantic Cat 250 – Scotia Speedworld (NS)
Saturday, August 8th – 6pm – Figure 8 Race + Full Card – Oyster Bed Speedway (PE)
Saturday, August 8th – 6:30pm – Fredericton Gun Shop Sharp Shooters 40 – Speedway 660 (NB)

Sunday, August 9th – Valley Raceway (NS)

WEEK 14

Friday, August 14th – 7pm – Weekly Racing Series/Twin 50s Night – Scotia Speedworld (NS)

Saturday, August 15th – 10:30am – AMKA Race #8 (Deke Cameron Memorial) – Scotia Speedworld (NS)
Saturday, August 15th – Riverside International Speedway (NS) – NASCAR Canadian Tire Series
Saturday, August 15th – 6pm – Mini Stock 25, Late Model 50 + Full Card – Oyster Bed Speedway (PE)
Saturday, August 15th – 6:30pm –  Sportsman Firecracker 150 – Speedway 660 (NB)
Saturday, August 15th – 7pm – Street Stock 75/Mini/AMT/Eastern Mini Cup – Speedway Miramichi (NB)

WEEK 15

Friday, August 21st + Saturday, August 22nd – Eastbound Hoedown, Eastbound Park (NL)

Friday, August 21st – 7pm – Weekly Racing Series – Scotia Speedworld (NS)
Friday, August 21st – 51st River Glade International Weekend – Petty Raceway (NB)

Saturday, August 22nd – 6pm – Parts for Trucks Maritime Pro Stock Tour 150 – Petty Raceway (NB)
Saturday, August 22nd – 6pm – David Lambe Memorial 50 + Full Card – Oyster Bed Speedway (PE)
Saturday, August 22nd – 6:30pm – Fan Appreciation Night – Speedway 660 (NB)

Sunday, August 23rd – Valley Raceway (NS)
Sunday, August 23rd – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway (NS)
Sunday, August 23rd – Atlantic Motorsports Park – Regional Race #4

WEEK 16

Friday, August 28th – 7pm – Weekly Racing Series/Kiddie Night – Scotia Speedworld (NS)

Saturday, August 29th – 10:30am – AMKA Race #9 – Scotia Speedworld (NS)
Saturday, August 29th – Cape Breton Miners Memorial Speedway (NS)
Saturday, August 29th – 6pm – Outlaw 25, Bandolero + Full Card – Oyster Bed Speedway (PE)
Saturday, August 29th – 6:30pm – Night of Champions – Speedway 660 (NB)
Saturday, August 29th – 7pm – Regular Card – Speedway Miramichi (NB)

WEEK 17

Friday, September 4th – 7pm – Weekly Racing Series – Scotia Speedworld (NS)
Friday, September 4th – 7pm – Corn Boil and Kickoff Concert – Speedway 660 (NB)

Saturday, September 5th – 6:30pm – Sportsman 150 – Speedway 660 (NB)

Sunday, September 6th – 2pm – Pro Stock 250 – Speedway 660 (NB)
Sunday, September 6th – Valley Raceway (NS)

Monday, September 7th – 2pm – Enduro 200 – Speedway 660 (NB)
Monday, September 7th – 2pm – Demolition + Full Card – Oyster Bed Speedway (PE)

WEEK 18

Friday, September 11th – 7pm – Weekly Racing Series – Scotia Speedworld (NS)

Saturday, September 12th – 6pm – Parts for Trucks Maritime Pro Stock Tour 150 – Riverside Speedway (NS)
Saturday, September 12th – 6pm – Late Model 100 + Full Card – Oyster Bed Speedway (PE)
Saturday, September 12th – AMKA Race #10 (Harry Harnish Memorial/Fall Classic) – Scotia Speedworld (NS)

Sunday, September 13th – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway (NS)
Sunday, Sepetember 13th – Regional Race #5 – Atlantic Motorsports Park (NS)

WEEK 19

Friday, September 18th – 7pm – Weekly Racing Series Finale – Scotia Speedworld (NS)
Friday, September 18th – 4pm to 10pm – Open Practice – Speedway Miramichi (NB)

Saturday, September 19th – 4pm – Parts for Trucks Maritime Pro Stock Tour 200 – Scotia Speedworld (NS)
Saturday, September 19th – 6pm – Chi City Showdown – Speedway Miramichi (NB)

Sunday, September 20th – Valley Raceway (NS)

WEEK 20

Friday, September 25th – Mike Stevens Memorial (Street Stock, Mini Stock, Bandolero) – Petty Raceway (NB)

Saturday, September 26th – Cape Breton Miners Memorial Speedway (NS)
Saturday, September 26th – Mike Stevens Memorial (Pro Stock and Sportsman) – Petty Raceway (NB)

WEEK 21

Saturday, October 3rd – Atlantic Championships – CENTRE For Speed (NB)

Sunday, October 4th – Atlantic Championships – CENTRE For Speed (NB)

WEEK 22

Saturday, October 10th – Petty Raceway Flea Market – Petty Raceway (NB)

Sunday, October 11th – Jack Canfield Memorial – Atlantic Motorsports Park (NS)

WEEK 23

Saturday, October 17th – 6pm- Halloween Spooktacular – Speedway Miramichi (NB)

POST SEASON

Saturday, October 18th – AMKA Banquet – Shooters Bar and Grill, Enfield, Nova Scotia

Saturday, October 24th – Scotia Speedworld Banquet – Best Western Glengarry Plus, Truro, Nova Scotia

Saturday, November 14th – Parts for Trucks Pro Stock Tour Banquet – Holiday Inn Harbourview, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 


More in Maritime Racing