Connect with us

Maritime Racing

Nominations Now Open for Eleventh Annual TCM Most Popular Driver Award

The most prestigious fan voted award on the Atlantic Canadian stock car racing scene is back for an 11th season!

The Tim’s Corner Motorsports Most Popular Driver Award is completely fan driven – fans will nominate their favorite drivers for the award and through multiple rounds of voting, fans will decide who ultimately takes away the crown!

Nominations are now being accepted and will remain open until Tuesday, October 18th. when all the drivers nominated will be placed into a voting pool for Round One voting during that week. Voting round dates and times will be announced once the nomination deadline passes.

Photo by WingNut Productions

How do you nominate your favorite driver for the 2022 Tim’s Corner Motorsports Most Popular Driver Award? It’s easy!

Fill out the form at the bottom of this page and tell us why your favorite should win the Tim’s Corner Motorsports Most Popular Driver Award! Note, once your driver is nominated and appears in the listing below, there is no need to re-nominate that driver during the nomination period. We would ask that you keep it to one nomination per person/IP address.

Keep in mind as well, the nomination does not have to be performance driven (we have our TCM Power Performer of the Year Award for that) but can be for a driver who may be a fan favorite, or is a helpful hand in the pit area, a true sportsman to other competitors on track, etc. This is your award fans – fan nominated, fan voted – we want to know who your favorite is!

***Note: Any car or driver nominated for any TCM Award must have attempted at least three races at Atlantic Canadian oval tracks in 2022. Deadline to meet three starts is the October 15th event at Petty International Raceway.

 

 

NOMINATION LIST (65 – As of September 18th at 11pm)

#0 Frank Fraser – Shubenacadie, NS – Sportsman – Maritime Allstar Sportsman Series
#0 JP Arsenault – Church Point, NS – Sportsman – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway
#00 Caden Tufts – Timberlea, NS – Bandolero – Scotia Speedworld
#1 Ryan Messer – Harvey, NB – Pro Stock – Speedway 660
#2 Ashton Tucker – Lyttleton, NB – Pro Stock – Open Competition
#02 Austin Hiscock – Freshwater, NL – Legend – Eastbound Park
#03 Julie Melendy – Gander, NL – Bandolero – Thunder Valley Speedway
#06 Sara Thorne – Chance Cove, NL – Late Model Sportsman – Eastbound Park
#7 Travis Conroy – Miramichi, NB – Modified – Atlantic Modified Tour
#8 Chris Reid – Sydney, NS – Late Model Sportsman – Maritime Allstar Sportsman Series
#8 Dawson Noble – Upper Nine Mile River, NS – Bandolero – Scotia Speedworld
#08 Nicholas Naugle – Dartmouth, NS – Pro Stock – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
#11 Luc McLaughlin – Geary, NB – Street Stock – Speedway 660
#11 Caleb Urquhart – Harvey, NB – Sportsman – Speedway 660
#12 Mitchell Montgomery – Summerside, PE – Outlaw – Oyster Bed Speedway
#14 Alex Johnson – Enfield, NS – Late Model Sportsman – Scotia Speedworld
#15 Spencer Hayward – Bellevue, NL – Hobby Stock – Eastbound Park
#17 Ricky Millar – Alberton, PE – Outlaw – Oyster Bed Speedway
#18 Josh Langille – Coldbrook, NS – Legend – Scotia Speedworld
#19 Nathan Langille – Coldbrook, NS – Legend – Scotia Speedworld
#23 Drew Greenlaw – Eastport, ME – Late Model Sportsman – Speedway 660
#24 Jason Russell – Glace Bay, NS – Street Stock – Bud’s Speedway
#25 Andrew Lively – Middle Sackville, NS – Late Model Sportsman – Scotia Speedworld
#25 Gage Gilby – Enfield, NS – Legend – Scotia Speedworld
#25 Ryan VanOirschot – Antigonish, NS – Pro Stock – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
#28 Lloyd Jeddry – Yarmouth, NS – Late Model Sportsman – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway
#31 Jesse Deveau – Greenwood, NS – Late Model Sportsman – Scotia Speedworld
#33 Cullen O’Connor – St. John’s, NL – Bandolero – Eastbound Park
#33 Wyatt Peters – Oyster Bed Bridge, PE – Bandolero – Oyster Bed Speedway
#36 Gary Elliott – Truro, NS – Pro Stock – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
#40 Richard Atkinson – Geary, NB – Late Model Sportsman – Speedway 660
#41 Mandi Lee – Fredericton, NB – Bandolero – Speedway 660
#41 Robert Lee – Fredericton, NB – Pro Stock – Speedway 660
#42 Douglas Townsend – Clark’s Harbour, NS – Four Cylinder – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway
#45 Brett Pashkoski – Beaver Bank, NS – Bandolero – Scotia Speedworld
#46 Ryan McKnight – Sussex, NB – Mini Stock – Petty Raceway
#46 Jessie LeClair – Tignish, PE – Outlaw – Oyster Bed Speedway
#47 Kyle Hines – Argyle, NS – Late Model Sportsman – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway
#47 Dan Cameron – New Glasgow, NS – Late Model Sportsman – Scotia Speedworld
#51 Dylan Dowe – Bedford, NS – Late Model Sportsman – Scotia Speedworld
#51 Nic Doucette – Wedgeport, NS – Four Cylinder – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway
#52 Ron Enkel – Saint John, NB – Street Stock – Speedway 660
#52 Dustin Tucker – Darling’s Island, NB – Pro Stock – Speedway 660
#53 Steve MacPhee – Yarmouth, NS – Late Model Sportsman – Maritime Allstar Sportsman Series
#58 Yves McCray – Neguac, NB – Modified – Atlantic Modified Tour
#61 Wesley Harnish – Beaverdam, NB – Sharp Shooter – Speedway 660
#66 Josh Rozicki – Port Edward, NS – Mini Stock – Bud’s Speedway
#66 Owen Mahar – Hubley, NS – Legend – Scotia Speedworld
#69 BJ Gillespie – Harvey, NB – Sharp Shooter – Speedway 660
#72 Stacey Clements – Hubley, NS – Hot Rod – Heart of a Champion Hot Rod Classics
#76 Jason Morris – Spring Haven, NS – Late Model Sportsman – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway
#78 Dennis Nickerson – Marshy Hope, NS – Late Model Sportsman – Maritime Allstar Sportsman Series
#81 Matt Burgoyne – Bridgewater, NS – Valley Raceway – Modified
#81 Colin Boudreau – Yarmouth, NS – V8 Stock – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway
#83 Cory Hall – Jolicure, NB – Pro Stock – Open Competition
#85 Kenny MacKenzie Jr – Salisbury, NB – Late Model Sportsman – Petty Raceway
#85 Bella Pashkoski – Beaver Bank, NS – Bandolero – Scotia Speedworld
#92 Randy Storey-  Fredericton, NB – Sharp Shooter – Speedway 660
#92 Pete Miller – Kennetcook, NS – Late Model Sportsman – Scotia Speedworld
#94 JJ MacPhee – Yarmouth, NS – Thunder – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway
#96 Wyatt Alexander – Ellsworth, ME – Pro Stock – Speedway 660
#97 Daniel Vandenburg – Lower Onslow, NS – Bandolero – Scotia Speedworld
#99 Bristol Matthews – Nine Mile River, NS – Bandolero – Scotia Speedworld
#99 Dave Matthews – Nine Mile River, NS – Mini Stock – Scotia Speedworld
#99 Craig Slaunwhite – Terence Bay, NS – Pro Stock – Maritime Pro Stock Tour

NOMINATION FORM

Past TCM Most Popular Driver Award Winners:

2021 – Gary Elliott of Truro, NS
2020 – Gary Elliott of Truro, NS
2019 – Megan Parrott of Beaver Bank, NS
2018 – Isabelle Getson of Tignish, PE
2017 – Austin Hiscock of Freshwater, NL
2016 – Randy Millar of Freeland, PE
2015 – Brent Roy of Hanwell, NB
2014 – Sarah McKay of Quispamsis, NB
2013 – Mike Stevens of Riverview, NB
2012 – James Doucette of Miscouche, PE

About Tim’s Corner Motorsports:
Tim’s Corner Motorsports (TCM) is your destination for all your regional stock car racing news in Atlantic Canada. From Bandoleros to Super Late Models, from New Brunswick to Newfoundland, TCM covers it all. A new addition in 2020, TCMtv and TimsCorner.tv brings flag-to-flag racing action from several race tracks across the Maritimes. For more information on Tim’s Corner Motorsports or to get up to date on all local stock car racing news, visit TimsCorner.ca or visit them on your favorite social media platform at @timscornerca! Until next time, keep the hammer down and we’ll see you at the track!

More in Maritime Racing