Connect with us

TCM Best of Awards

Nominations Now Open for Tenth Annual TCM Most Popular Driver Award

The most prestigious fan voted award on the Atlantic Canadian stock car racing scene is back for a tenth season!

The Tim’s Corner Motorsports Most Popular Driver Award is completely fan driven – fans will nominate their favorite drivers for the award and through multiple rounds of voting, fans will decide who ultimately takes away the crown!

Nominations are now being accepted and will remain open until Monday, October 25th. when all the drivers nominated will be placed into a voting pool for Round One voting. Voting round dates and times will be announced once the nomination deadline passes.

Photo by WingNut Productions

How do you nominate your favorite driver for the 2021 Tim’s Corner Motorsports Most Popular Driver Award? It’s easy!

Fill out the form at the bottom of this page and tell us why your favorite should win the Tim’s Corner Motorsports Most Popular Driver Award! Note, once your driver is nominated and appears in the listing below, there is no need to re-nominate that driver during the nomination period. We would ask that you keep it to one nomination per person/IP address.

Keep in mind as well, the nomination does not have to be performance driven (we have our TCM Power Performer of the Year Award for that) but can be for a driver who may be a fan favorite, or is a helpful hand in the pit area, a true sportsman to other competitors on track, etc. This is your award fans – fan nominated, fan voted – we want to know who your favorite is!

***Note: Any car or driver nominated for any TCM Award must have attempted at least three races at Atlantic Canadian oval tracks in 2021. Deadline to meet three starts is the October 23rd event at Speedway Miramichi.

NOMINATIONS PERIOD CLOSED

 

 

NOMINATIONS AS OF OCTOBER 25TH (112)

#02 Austin Hiscock – Freshwater, NL – Eastbound Park – Legend
#03 Colton Noble – Upper Nine Mile River, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Legend
#05 Brody Levesque – Lincoln, NB – Atlantic Modified Tour
#06 Sara Thorne – Chance Cove, NL – Eastbound Park – Sportsman
#06 Marshall Bezanson – Stewiacke, NS – East Coast Mini Stock Tour
#08 Nicholas Naugle – Dartmouth, NS – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
#0 Tanton Wooldridge – Summerside, PE – Oyster Bed Speedway – Bandolero
#1 Megan Parrott – Beaver Bank, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Sportsman
#1 Ryan Messer – Harvey, NB – Speedway 660 – Pro Stock
#2 Ashton Tucker – Lyttleton, NB – Open Competition – Pro Stock
#3 Michael Cameron – Barrington, NS – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway – Four Cylinder
#7 Travis Conroy – Miramichi, NB – Atlantic Modified Tour
#8 Kent Vincent – Westmoreland, PE – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
#9 Roger Ryan – Georgetown, NL – Eastbound Park – Hobby Stock
#9 Campbell Delaney – Halifax, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Bandolero
#10 Devin Snell – Baxter’s Corner, NB – Speedway 660 – Pro Stock
#11 Caleb Urquhart – Harvey, NB – Speedway 660 – Street Stock
#11 Jordan Veinotte – Porters Lake, NS – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
#12 Sam Rogers – Lower Onslow, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Legend
#12 Johnny Upshall – Conception Bay South, NL – Eastbound Park – Bandolero
#13 Brad MacLean – Miramichi, NB – Open Competition – Street Stock
#14 Alex Johnson – Enfield, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Sportsman
#16 Andrew Morgan – Carbonear, NL – Eastbound Park – Hobby Stock
#17 Ricky Millar – Alberton, PE – Oyster Bed Speedway – Mini Stock
#17 Shay MacPhee – Yarmouth, NS – East Coast Mini Stock Tour
#18 Bernie – Centre Burlington, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Sportsman
#18 Josh Langille – Coldbrook, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Legend
#19 Nathan Langille – Coldbrook, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Legend
#21 Shawn Pierce – Bridgewater, NS – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway – Sportsman
#23 Teagan Dempsey – Fredericton, NB – Speedway 660 – Bandolero
#23 Emma Farrell – Lot 16, PE – Oyster Bed Speedway – Four Fun
#25 Gage Gilby – Enfield, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Legend
#25 Ryan VanOirschot – Antigonish, NS – Riverside Speedway – Sportsman
#25 Andrew Lively – Middle Sackville, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Sportsman
#26 Brent Roy – Hanwell, NB – Speedway 660 – Pro Stock
#26 Jeff Richard – Oyster Bed Bridge, PE – Oyster Bed Speedway – Outlaw
#27 Matt Watson – Miscouche, PE – Oyster Bed Speedway – Mini Stock
#31 Chris Reid – Sydney, NS – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
#31 Lynden MacDougall – Sydney, NS – Riverside Speedway – Sportsman
#32 Darren Wilcox – Hanwell, NB – Speedway 660 – Sharp Shooters
#33 Cullen O’Connor – St. John’s, NL – Eastbound Park – Bandolero
#33 Tylor Hawes – Porters Lake, NS – Heart of A Champion Hot Rod Classics
#36 Gary Elliott – Truro, NS – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
#37 Alex Landry – Antigonish, NS – East Coast Mini Stock Tour
#37 Jim Tingley – Turtle Creek, NB – Petty Raceway – Street Stock
#40 Richard Atkinson – Geary, NB – Speedway 660 – Sportsman
#40 Robbie MacEwen – Sherwood, PE – Oyster Bed Speedway – Pro Stock
#41 Robert Lee – Noonan, NB – Speedway 660 – Pro Stock
#42 Doug Townsend – Cape Sable Island, NS – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway – Sportsman
#42 Kyle Reid – Sydney, NS – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
#46 Ryan McKnight – Sussex, NB – Petty International Raceway – Mini Stock
#46 Jessie LeClair – Tignish, PE – Oyster Bed Speedway – Outlaw
#47 Jordan LeClair – Alberton, PE – Oyster Bed Speedway – Outlaw
#48C Courtney O’Blenis – Boundary Creek, NB – Speedway 660 – Sportsman
#49 Bradley Richard – Tignish, PE – Oyster Bed Speedway – Mini Stock
#51 Nic Doucette – Wedgeport, NS – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway – Four Cylinder
#51 Mitchell Arsenault – Summerside, PE – Oyster Bed Speedway – Street Stocks
#51 Braden Langille – Shubenacadie, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Legends
#52 Dustin Tucker – Darlings Island, NB – Speedway 660 – Pro Stock
#52 Destiny Tucker – Darlings Island, NB – Speedway 660 – Sportsman
#53x Frank Oates – Victoria, NL – Eastbound Park – Legend
#53 Morgan Oates – Carbonear, NL – Eastbound Park – Legend
#53 Cole Butcher – Hantsport, NS – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
#54 Clark Moore – Saint John, NB – Speedway 660 – Sportsman
#54 Rick Cashol – Saint John, NB – Speedway 660 – Street Stock
#54 Jarrett Butcher – Porters Lake, NS – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
#55 James Matchett – Miramichi, NB – Speedway Miramichi – Street Stock
#58 Logan Power – Riverview, NB – Petty Raceway – Street Stock
#59 Jamie Ronaghan – Stratford, PE – Oyster Bed Speedway – Street Stock
#61 Wesley Harnish – Beaver Dam, NB – Speedway 660 – Sharp Shooter
#65 Brandon Carter – Moncton, NB – Petty Raceway – Sportsman
#66 Owen Mahar – Hubley, NS – Petty Raceway – Legend
#66 Jeffrey Breen – Antigonish, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Sportsman
#67 Cody Byrne – Orwell Cove, PE – East Coast Mini Stock Tour
#68 Michael Cormier – Grand-Barachois, NB – Petty Raceway – Street Stock
#69 BJ Gillespie – Harvey, NS – Speedway 660 – Sharp Shooter
#71 Chase MacKay – Bear Cove, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Bandolero
#72 Brad Eddy – Lower Sackville, NS – Speedway 660 – Pro Stock
#72 Stacey Clements – Hubley, NS – Heart of a Champion Hot Rod Classics
#72 John Acker – Rawdon, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Sportsman
#74 Alexandra O’Blenis – Boundary Creek, NB – Speedway 660 – Sportsman
#76 Jason Morris – Quinan, NS – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway – Sportsman
#77 Amber Eason – Conception Bay South, NL – Eastbound Park – Bandolero
#77 Randy Millar – Freeland, PE – Oyster Bed Speedway – Pro Stock
#77 Riley Goodwin – McAdam, NB – Speedway 660 – Street Stock
#78 Dennis Nickerson – Marshy Hope, NS – Riverside Speedway – Sportsman
#81 Matt Burgoyne – Bridgewater, NS – Modified – Valley Raceway
#81 Nate Singer – Kennetcook, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Bandolero
#81 Marc Andre Benoit – Bathurst, NB – Speedway Miramichi – Demolition
#83 Cory Hall – Jolicure, NB – Open Competition – Pro Stock
#83 Brian Maillet – Fredericton, NB – Speedway 660 – Sharp Shooter
#84 Noah Healey – Conception Bay South, NL – Eastbound Park – Bandolero
#85 Kenny MacKenzie Jr – Salisbury, NB – Petty Raceway – Sportsman
#87 Danny Chisholm – Canning, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Legends
#88 Caden Tufts – Timberlea, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Bandolero
#89 Emily Chisholm – Antigonish, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Bandolero
#89 Donald Chisholm – Antigonish, NS – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
#92 Pete Miller – Kennetcook, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Sportsman
#92 Ian Crawford – Salisbury, NB – Petty Raceway – Bandolero
#94 Deven Smith – Lakeside, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Sportsman
#94 JJ MacPhee – Yarmouth, NS – East Coast Mini Stock Tour
#94 Ryan Raynes – Saint John, NB – Speedway 660 – Sportsman
#95 Jeff Bridges – Kensington, PE – Oyster Bed Speedway – Four Fun
#96 Scott O’Neill – Enfield, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Sportsman
#99 Craig Slaunwhite – Terence Bay, NS – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
#99 Brandon Campbell – Moncton, NB – Speedway Miramichi – Mini Stock
#101 Willard Hurlbert – Yarmouth, NS – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway – V8 Stock
#101 David Jollimore – Spryfield, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Lightning
#111 Chad Sinton – Truro, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Lightning
#133 Tyler Hallahan – Elmsdale, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Lightning
#170 Brandon Lively – Beaver Bank, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Lightning
#192 Dylan MacMillan – Maitland, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Lightning

Past TCM Most Popular Driver Champions:

2020 – Gary Elliott of Truro, NS
2019 – Megan Parrott of Beaver Bank, NS
2018 – Isabelle Getson of Tignish, PE
2017 – Austin Hiscock of Freshwater, NL
2016 – Randy Millar of Freeland, PE
2015 – Brent Roy of Hanwell, NB
2014 – Sarah McKay of Quispamsis, NB
2013 – Mike Stevens of Riverview, NB
2012 – James Doucette of Miscouche, PE

About Tim’s Corner Motorsports:
Tim’s Corner Motorsports (TCM) is your destination for all your regional stock car racing news in Atlantic Canada. From Bandoleros to Super Late Models, from New Brunswick to Newfoundland, TCM covers it all. A new addition in 2020, TCMtv and TimsCorner.tv brings flag-to-flag racing action from several race tracks across the Maritimes. For more information on Tim’s Corner Motorsports or to get up to date on all local stock car racing news, visit TimsCorner.ca or visit them on your favorite social media platform at @timscornerca! Until next time, keep the hammer down and we’ll see you at the track!

More in TCM Best of Awards