Connect with us

iRacing

TCM Weekly iRacing Series Returns for Season Two on February 17th

The virtual Nashville Fairgrounds to play host for second season

After a successful first season, the Tim’s Corner Motorsports (TCM) Weekly iRacing Series returns on Wednesday, February 17th. The eSports short track series will feature eight races taking place over seven weeks with the iRacing Super Late Models at Nashville Fairgrounds. The Series features over $450 in purse money for the competitors with over $600 being paid out in Season One at Oxford Plains Speedway with all races broadcast on the Tim’s Corner Motorsports Facebook Page through Vidane TV. Forty-five drivers will comprise the roster with remaining spots from Season One opening to the public on Monday, February 8th.

At the time of this story, 29 drivers have confirmed their registration and plan to return from Season One. Eleven of the top twelve drivers in Season One championship points are set to take to Nashville, including two-time winner and Season One Champion Ashton Tucker. “Rational” Richard Drake and Keith MacLellan, who each won themselves a race during the Oxford Series, have also registered for the second season.

Complete information for the TCM Weekly iRacing Series Season Two is below. Good luck to all of those competing in the Series!

TCM Weekly iRacing Series Season Two Information

Race Schedule

February 17th – Weekly Series Season Opener 100

February 24th – Weekly iRacing Series 75

March 3rd – Weekly iRacing Series 75

March 10th – Mid-Season Championship – Twin 75 Features

March 17th – Weekly iRacing Series 75

March 31st – Weekly iRacing Series 75

April 7th – Championship Night 200

**Sessions will open at 7:30pm Atlantic for 60 minutes of practice. Qualifying will begin at ~8:33pm/~7:33pm Eastern

**Schedule subject to change without notice

Qualifying Format (Based on maximum of 52 cars)

Qualifying (Two Laps – Top Eight to Feature)

Heat Races (Four Heats – 12 Laps – Top Three to Feature)

Two Last Chance Races (25 Laps – Top Three to Feature)

*Note – Heat Races split at 11 Cars – Last Chance Races Split at 16 (If 37 Cars or Less, One LCQ will be run taking six cars).

Point Structure

Qualifying

Time Trials

1st – 20 Points
2nd – 18 Points
3rd – 16 Points
4th – 15 Points
5th – 14 Points
6th – 13 Points
7th – 12 Points
8th – 11 Points

Heats

1st – 10 Points
Decreases one point per position to last.

Feature

1st – 100 Points
Decreases two points per position to last.

Drivers who do not transfer through the “B Feature” will be scored at the back of the “A Feature” points. Example, if fifth place is the first driver that does not transfer to the “A” Feature, s/he would receive 27th place feature points.

One drop race from the first seven races of the season will be factored into a driver’s point total. The eighth race (Championship Finale) cannot be dropped from a driver’s point total.

End of Season Bonuses;

Top Qualifier – 5 Bonus Points (most points in qualifying over season) + $10 Award
Clean Hands – 5 Bonus Points (least amount of incident points (average) over season’s eight races, must run 75% of laps in 75% of races) + $10 Award
Rookie of the Year – $10 Bonus to highest new driver in Series Points
Showcase Spot – Awarded to the driver highest in championship points not locked into the TCM All Star Showcase

Championship Payout

1st – $125
2nd – $75
3rd – $50
4th – $30
5th – $20
6th – $15
7th – $15
8th – $10
9th – $10
10th – $10
11th – $5
12th – $5

Total Point Payout – $370 (based on 45 entries)
Contingency Awards – $30
Race Purses (Minimum) – $80

Total Payout – $480

Race Payout (Sponsored Races Only)

1st – $20
2nd – $15
3rd – $10
4th  – $5
5th – $5

*Non sponsored races to pay $10 to winner.

*All payouts to be made once season is complete. Expected payout day from series is April 20, 2021.

Race Notes

Open Setups
Realistic Weather
Race Control Issued Cautions – Tap Rule In Effect
Three Caution Car Penalties will result in car being parked for evening
25 Incident Points
Four Tire Races – No Extra Sets in Pits (Championship Finale will be an eight tire race)

 

Registration List – TCM Weekly iRacing Series Season Two

Number Name Hometown Primary
1 1 Ryan Messer(S) Harvey, NB The Waterfront Pub
2 2 Todd Cousins West Chezzetcook, NS Duchesne Auto
3 2X Ashton Tucker(S) Lyttleton, NB White Lightning Auto Centre
4 4 Jake Scrivens Eastern Passage, NS Snap On
5 5 Craig Tully Porters Lake, NS R. Keizers Auto Clinic
6 5X Chantelle Pottle Carbonear, NL Pottlez Wrapz
7 9 Campbell Delaney Halifax, NS Atlantic Hardchrome
8 11 Caleb Urquhart Fredericton, NB
9 13 Dave Cassidy Miramichi, NB Big Cam Fabrication
10 13X Guillaume Fortin Quebec City, QC Racing Designs
11 16 Jon Gahan Fredericton, NB PR Gahan and Sons Ltd.
12 16M Dustyn Mombourquette(s) Midland, ON LaDuke Matthews Racing
13 17 Brad Hayes Jeddore, NS Roma Brothers Racing
14 18 Josh Langille Coldbrook, NS Langille Motorsports
15 20 Martin Landry Scoudouc, NB Vintage Textured Wall Systems
16 24 Derek Gates Truro, NS Sappy Signs
17 25 Chris Ewing Hubley, NS
18 27 Taylor Leighton Fredericton, NB Axen Fitness
19 29 Daniel Veitch Porters Lake, NS DVS Electric
20 30 Keith MacLellan(S) Sydney, NS Bud Light
21 33 Brett Suggs(S) Mooresville, NC The Custom Mat Co.
22 34 Mike Rhyno Lawrencetown, NS
23 38 Travis Roma West Chezzetcook, NS Roma Brothers Racing
24 41 Jason Gosse Torbay, NL Gosse’s Landscaping
25 42 Marc Williams Cocagne, NB Clark’s Car Crushing
26 44 Trevor Smith Timberlea, NS Oval Outlaw Racing
27 55 Scott Alexander Cole Harbour, NS R&R Kinsmans
28 56 Tanton Wooldridge(S) Summerside, PE MacKinnon Brothers Service Centre
29 57 Corey Hallett Shelburne, NS
30 57X John Biron Sydney, NS Birons Garage
31 61 Ricky Arbeau Fredericton, NB Oil Can Alley
32 66 Aaron Hebb Lunenburg, NS Think Tank Escape Rooms
33 67 Wade Craswell Mann’s Mountain, NB Meander River Brewery
34 72 Todd Tufts Halifax, NS LBT Pallets
35 75 Mike Alexander Cole Harbour, NS R&R Kinsmans
36 77 Bob Hutchings Bishops Falls, NL Western Auto Parts
37 78 Jon Fitzpatrick(S) Charlottetown, PE Salt Water Design Co.
38 80 Kody Moorcroft Lincoln, NB Moorcroft Racing
39 83 Chris Roma(S) Musquodoboit Harbour, NS Roma Brothers Racing
40 83H Cory Hall(S) Jolicure, NB
41 87 Danny Chisholm(S) Canning, NS
42 88 Caden Tufts Timberlea, NS Randy Jackson HVAC
43 89 Conrad Murphy Miramichi, NB
44 90 Craig Kenny Charlottetown, PE Pye Chevrolet
45 93 Justin Robichaud Fredericton, NB Bird Stairs
46 97 Riley Duncan Hampton, NB Easy Kleen Pressure Systems
47 99 Brandon Campbell(s) Moncton, NB Speedway Miramichi
48 141 Richard Drake(S) Halifax, NS Ken-etic Racing
49 196 Cadence Frizzell Enfield, NS Dave Horne Automotive
50 O9 Tony Wright Middle Musquodoboit, NS

(S) – TCM All Star Showcase Driver


 

More in iRacing