Connect with us

TCM Best of Awards

#TCMBestof2020 – Ninth Annual Most Popular Driver Award Results

In the eight previous years of the TCM Most Popular Driver Award, there have been some close races to take home the crown. The 2020 edition was no different until the third and deciding round, where one driver and their fans spoke loudly to ultimately bring us a ninth different winner in as many years for the TCM Most Popular Driver Award.

Where did it go to this year and where did your favorite driver finish? Find out with full results below!

TCM Most Popular Driver Voting Format:

Round One – All of the 93 nominated drivers are placed on the same ballot. After Round One of voting, the field will be trimmed to the top 25 drivers for the second round of voting. Voting closes for Round One on Sunday, November 8th at 8pm Atlantic.

BACK FOR 2020 – for the first round only, because there are so many drivers on the ballot, you can select up to three drivers in the first round. You can select one if you wish but the option is open to select up to three from the list. This choice will be in play for the first round only. Team up with other drivers on your campaigns, get your fans and theirs to help out to get to the second round!

The Round Two Ballot for the TCM Best of 2020 Awards runs from Monday, November 9th to Wednesday, November 18th at 8pm Atlantic. The top ten drivers from the Second Round ballot will advance to the final round of voting to determine the TCM Most Popular Driver.

The Round Three Ballot for the TCM Best of 2020 Awards runs from Friday, November 20th to Wednesday, December 2nd at 8pm Atlantic.

TCM MOST POPULAR DRIVER ROUND ONE RESULTS

Name
1 #2 Ashton Tucker – Lyttleton, NB – Open Competition – Pro Stock
2 #36 Gary Elliott – Truro, NS – Maritime Pro Stock Tour – Pro Stock
3 #06 Sara Thorne – Chance Cove, NL – Eastbound Speedway – Sportsman
4 #02 Austin Hiscock – Freshwater, NL – Eastbound Park – Bandolero
5 #25 Ryan VanOirschot – Antigonish, NS – Maritime Pro Stock Tour/NAPA Sportsman – Late Model
6 #77 Riley Goodwin – McAdam, NB – Speedway 660 – Street Stock
7 #17 Ricky Millar – Alberton, PE – Petty International Raceway – Mini Stock
8 #22 Kyle MacKinnon – Lincoln, NB – Speedway 660 – Street Stock
9 #11 Jordan Veinotte – Porters Lake, NS – Petty Raceway – Sportsman
10 #12 Sam Jardine – Miramichi, NB – Speedway Miramichi – Demolition
11 #31 Chris Reid – Sydney, NS – Sydney Speedway/Maritime Pro Stock Tour – Sportsman/Pro Stock
T12 #69 BJ Gillespie – Harvey, NB – Speedway 660 – Sharp Shooter
T12 #71 Chris Hanley – St. Stephen, NB – Speedway 660 – Street Stock
14 #11 Rachelle Muise – Yarmouth, NS – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway – Four Cylinder
T15 #68 Michael Cormier – Grand-Barachois, NB – Petty Raceway – Street Stock
T15 #7 Travis Conroy – Miramichi, NB – Atlantic Modified Tour – Modified
T15 #37 Shaun Burke – Yarmouth, NS – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway – V8 Stock/Sportsman
T18 #1 Megan Parrott – Beaver Bank, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Sportsman
T18 #75 Randy Titus – French Lake, NB – Speedway 660 – Sharp Shooter
T18 #41 Maggie Suttie – Keswick, NB – Speedway 660 – Sharp Shooter
T18 #46 Ryan McKnight – Sussex, NB – Petty International Raceway – Mini Stock
T18 #54 Rick Cashol – Saint John, NB – Speedway 660 – Street Stock
T18 #758 Miky Roussel – Memramcook, NB – Speedway Miramichi – Demolition
T24 #48C Courtney O’Blenis – Boundary Creek, NB – Petty International Raceway – Sportsman
T24 #51 Nic Doucette – Lower Wedgeport, NS – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway – Four Cylinder
T24 #03 Ronnie MacKay – Sydney, NS – Sydney Speedway – Sportsman
T27 #01 Joey Livingstone – Pictou Landing, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Sportsman
T27 #2W Chris Wilson – South Esk, NB – Atlantic Modified Tour/Speedway Miramichi – Street Stock
T27 #40 Robbie MacEwen – Sherwood, PE – Open Competition – Pro Stock
T27 #40 Richard Atkinson – Haneytown, NB – Speedway 660 – Sportsman
T31 #1 Ryan Messer – Harvey, NB – Open Competition – Pro Stock
T31 #23 Lonnie Sommerville – Barnesville, NB – Open Competition – Pro Stock
T31 #66 Jeffrey Breen – Antigonish, NS – Riverside Speedway – Sportsman
T31 #84 Noah Healey – Conception Bay South, NL – Eastbound Park – Bandolero
T31 #89 Emily Chisholm – Antigonish, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Bandolero
T36 #08 Nicholas Naugle – Dartmouth, NS – Maritime Pro Stock Tour – Pro Stock
T36 #0 Tanton Wooldridge – Summerside, PE – Oyster Bed Speedway – Bandolero
T36 #45 Katie Beazley – Halifax, NS – Petty Raceway – Women on Wheels
T36 #55 James Matchett – Miramichi, NB – Speedway Miramichi – Street Stock
T36 #74 Alexandra O’Blenis – Boundary Creek, NB – Petty Raceway – Sportsman
T36 #89 Conrad Murphy – Miramichi, NB – Speedway Miramichi – Mini Stock
T42 #9 Roger Ryan – Georgetown, NL – Eastbound Park -Hobby Stock
T42 #52 Shawn Tucker – Royal Road, NB – Speedway 660 – Pro Stock
T44 #42 Kyle Reid – Sydney, NS – Maritime Pro Stock Tour – Pro Stock
T44 #67 Cody Byrne – Orwell Cove, PE – Open Competition – Mini Stock
T44 #03 Colton Noble – Upper Nine Mile River, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Legend
T44 #8 Kent Vincent – Westmoreland, PE – Maritime Pro Stock Tour – Pro Stock
T44 #52 Destiny Enkel – Royal Road, NB – Speedway 660 – Sportsman
T44 #78 Dennis Nickerson – Antigonish, NS – Riverside Speedway – Sportsman
T50 #14 Alex Johnson – Enfield, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Sportsman
T50 #55 Zean Dutcher – Miramichi, NB – Atlantic Modified Tour – Modified
T50 #83 Brian Maillet – Fredericton, NB – Speedway 660 – Sharp Shooter
T50 #88 Caden Tufts – Halifax, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Bandolero
T50 #92 Neal Crawford – Salisbury, NB – Petty Raceway – Sportsman
T50 #158 Jamie Dillman – Carrolls Corner, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Lightning
T50 #32 Sarah McKay – Quispamsis, NB – Open Competition – Pro Stock
T57 #65 Brandon Carter – Moncton, NB – Petty Raceway – Sportsman
T57 #85 Kenny MacKenzie Jr – Salisbury, NB – Petty Raceway – Sportsman
T57 #23 Teagan Dempsey – Fredericton, NB – Petty International Raceway – Bandolero
T57 #25 Gage Gilby – Enfield, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Legend
T57 #58 Logan Power – Riverview, NB – Petty Raceway – Various
T57 #92 Randy Storey – Royal Road, NB – Speedway 660 – Sharp Shooter
T57 #101 Willard Hurlbert – Yarmouth, NS – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway – V8 Stock
T57 #12 Sam Rogers – Lower Onslow, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Legend
T57 #14 Samantha MacDonald – Dartmouth, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Bandolero
T66 #26 Brent Roy – Hanwell, NB – Speedway 660 – Pro Stock
T66 #47 Kyle Hines – Argyle, NS – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway – Sportsman
T66 #54 Jarrett Butcher – Porters Lake, NS – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
T66 #56 Glen Muise – Quinan, NS – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway – Sportsman
T66 #99 Dave Matthews – Nine Mile River, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Thunder
T66 #51 Jesse Deveau – Harmony Mountain, NS – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway – Mini Stock
T66 #81 JR Lawson – Shubenacadie, NS – Speedway Miramichi – Mini Stock/Street Stock
T73 #16 Ed LeBlanc – Yarmouth, NS – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway – Sportsman
T73 #94 Deven Smith – Lakeside, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Sportsman
T73 #97 Daniel Vandenburg – Lower Onslow, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Bandolero
T73 #02 Craig Ward – Riverview, NB – Maritime Pro Stock Tour – Pro Stock
T73 #44 Nathan Blackburn – Timberlea, NS – Petty Raceway – Legend
T73 #51 Braden Langille – Shubenacadie, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Legend
T73 #53 Laurie Cormier – Riverview, NB – Petty Raceway – Sportsman
T73 #61 Wesley Harnish – Beaver Dam, NB – Speedway 660 – Sharp Shooter
T81 #03 Steve Halpin – Saint John, NB – Open Competition – Pro Stock
T81 #15 Andrew Lively – Middle Sackville, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Legend
T81 #33 Trevor Smith – Timberlea, NS – Petty International Raceway – Mini Stock
T81 #46 Koven Lewis – Salisbury, NB – Petty International Raceway – Sportsman
T81 #53 Steve MacPhee – Yarmouth, NS – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway – Sportsman
T81 #94 JJ MacPhee – Yarmouth, NS – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway – Four Cylinder
T81 #99 Shawn Hyslop – St. Stephen, NB – Speedway 660 – Street Stock
T88 #11 Caleb Urquhart – Charter’s Settlement, NB – Speedway 660 – Street Stock
T88 #13 Aiden MacDonald – Charlottetown, PE – Oyster Bed Speedway – Bandolero
T88 #53 Kelsea Lewis – Salisbury, NB – Petty Raceway – Bandolero
T88 #81 Nate Singer – Kennetcook, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Bandolero
T88 #87 Danny Chisholm – Canning, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Bandolero
T88 #106 Marshall Bezanson – Stewiacke, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Lightning

TCM MOST POPULAR DRIVER ROUND TWO RESULTS

Name
1 #2 Ashton Tucker – Lyttleton, NB – Open Competition – Pro Stock
2 #36 Gary Elliott – Truro, NS – Maritime Pro Stock Tour – Pro Stock
3 #69 BJ Gillespie – Harvey, NB – Speedway 660 – Sharp Shooter
T4 #06 Sara Thorne – Chance Cove, NL – Eastbound Speedway – Sportsman
T4 #02 Austin Hiscock – Freshwater, NL – Eastbound Park – Bandolero
6 #48C Courtney O’Blenis – Boundary Creek, NB – Petty International Raceway – Sportsman
7 #12 Sam Jardine – Miramichi, NB – Speedway Miramichi – Demolition
T8 #25 Ryan VanOirschot – Antigonish, NS – Maritime Pro Stock Tour/NAPA Sportsman – Late Model
T8 #1 Megan Parrott – Beaver Bank, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Sportsman
10 #17 Ricky Millar – Alberton, PE – Petty International Raceway – Mini Stock
11 #68 Michael Cormier – Grand-Barachois, NB – Petty Raceway – Street Stock
T12 #31 Chris Reid – Sydney, NS – Sydney Speedway/Maritime Pro Stock Tour – Sportsman/Pro Stock
T12 #7 Travis Conroy – Miramichi, NB – Atlantic Modified Tour – Modified
14 #22 Kyle MacKinnon – Lincoln, NB – Speedway 660 – Street Stock
T15 #71 Chris Hanley – St. Stephen, NB – Speedway 660 – Street Stock
T15 #75 Randy Titus – French Lake, NB – Speedway 660 – Sharp Shooter
T17 #77 Riley Goodwin – McAdam, NB – Speedway 660 – Street Stock
T17 #41 Maggie Suttie – Keswick, NB – Speedway 660 – Sharp Shooter
T19 #11 Jordan Veinotte – Porters Lake, NS – Petty Raceway – Sportsman
T19 #51 Nic Doucette – Lower Wedgeport, NS – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway – Four Cylinder
T21 #46 Ryan McKnight – Sussex, NB – Petty International Raceway – Mini Stock
T21 #54 Rick Cashol – Saint John, NB – Speedway 660 – Street Stock
T23 #758 Miky Roussel – Memramcook, NB – Speedway Miramichi – Demolition
T23 #03 Ronnie MacKay – Sydney, NS – Sydney Speedway – Sportsman
25 #37 Shaun Burke – Yarmouth, NS – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway – V8 Stock/Sportsman
26 #11 Rachelle Muise – Yarmouth, NS – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway – Four Cylinder

TCM MOST POPULAR DRIVER FINAL ROUND RESULTS

Tenth Place: #12 Sam Jardine of Miramichi, New Brunswick


Photo by Denver Matchett

Round One Results: 10th (2% of Vote)
Round Two Results: 7th (5% of Vote)
Round Three Results: 10th (3% of Vote)
Percentage of Total Vote: 3.5% (10TH)

Previous TCM Most Popular Driver Finishes: First Final Ballot Appearance

Ninth Place: #25 Ryan VanOirschot of Antigonish, Nova Scotia

Round One Results: 5th (3% of Vote)
Round Two Results: T8th (4% of Vote)
Round Three Results: 9th (3% of Vote)
Percentage of Total Vote: 4.2% (9TH)

Previous TCM Most Popular Driver Finishes: First Final Ballot Appearance

Eighth Place: #1 Megan Parrott of Beaver Bank, Nova Scotia

Round One Results: T18th (1% of Vote)
Round Two Results: T8th (4% of Vote)
Round Three Results: 8th (6% of Vote)
Percentage of Total Vote: 4.6% (8TH)

Previous TCM Most Popular Driver Finishes: CHAMPION (2019), 6th (2018), 7th (2017), 5th (2016), 8th (2015)

Seventh Place: #17 Ricky Millar of Alberton, Prince Edward Island

Round One Results: 7th (3% of Vote)
Round Two Results: 10th (4% of Vote)
Round Three Results: 7th (7% of Vote)
Percentage of Total Vote: 5.7% (T6TH)

Previous TCM Most Popular Driver Finishes: First Final Ballot Appearance

Sixth Place: #02 Austin Hiscock of Freshwater, Newfoundland

Round One Results: 4th (4% of Vote)
Round Two Results: T4th (7% of Vote)
Round Three Results: 6th (7% of Vote)
Percentage of Total Vote: 6.9% (5TH)

Previous TCM Most Popular Driver Finishes: 3rd (2018), CHAMPION (2017)

Fifth Place: #48C Courtney O’Blenis of Boundary Creek, New Brunswick

Round One Results: T23rd (1% of Vote)
Round Two Results: 6th (6% of Vote)
Round Three Results: 5th (8% of Vote)
Percentage of Total Vote: 5.7% (T6TH)

Previous TCM Most Popular Driver Finishes: First Final Ballot Appearance

Fourth Place: #06 Sara Thorne of Chance Cove, Newfoundland

Round One Results: 3rd (5% of Vote)
Round Two Results: T4th (7% of Vote)
Round Three Results: 4th (10% of Vote)
Percentage of Total Vote: 8.4% (4TH)

Previous TCM Most Popular Driver Finishes: 4th (2019), 2nd (2017), 3rd (2016)

Third Place: #69 BJ Gillespie of Harvey, New Brunswick

Round One Results: T12th (2% of Vote)
Round Two Results: 3rd (7% of Vote)
Round Three Results: 3rd (10% of Vote)
Percentage of Total Vote: 8.6% (3RD)

Previous TCM Most Popular Driver Finishes: First Final Ballot Appearance

Runner Up: #2 Ashton Tucker of Lyttleton, New Brunswick

Round One Results: 1st (10% of Vote)
Round Two Results: 1st (11% of Vote)
Round Three Results: 2nd (15% of Vote)
Percentage of Total Vote: 13.8% (2ND)

Previous TCM Most Popular Driver Finishes: 3rd (2019), 3rd (2015)

CHAMPION: #36 Gary Elliott of Truro, Nova Scotia

Round One Results: 2nd (9% of Vote)
Round Two Results: 2nd (10% of Vote)
Round Three Results: 1st (28% of Vote)
Percentage of Total Vote: 19.4% (WINNER)

Previous TCM Most Popular Driver Finishes: First Final Ballot Appearance

Award Notes:

  • Gary Elliott, who relocated back home to Nova Scotia for the 2020 season, will take home the TCM Most Popular Driver Award in his first appearance.
  • Elliott finished one vote behind Tucker in Round One and six votes behind Tucker in Round Two. Elliott’s margin of victory, taking over 13% more of the final round vote than second place, is the second biggest margins of victory in the nine years of the award. James Doucette won by 18% (over 200 votes more) than Emily Meehan in 2012.
  • Elliott is the second champion of the award to hail from the Province of Nova Scotia and the third driver to win the award driving a Pro Stock at the time of their victory.
  • With her final round appearance, Megan Parrott breaks a tie with Randy Millar for most final round appearances with six. Millar, the only driver with five appearances in the final round over nine seasons, did not compete in enough races to be eligible for the 2020 award.
  • With four final round appearances, Sara Thorne now has the most appearances on the final ballot without a Most Popular Driver Award. Thorne is a two-time TCM Best of Racing Award winner.
  • A total of 55 drivers have made the final round in the nine years of the TCM Most Popular Driver Award. Thirteen of those have made multiple final round appearances.

Previous champions of the TCM Most Popular Driver Award:

2020: Gary Elliott of Truro, NS
2019: Megan Parrott of Beaver Bank, NS
2018: Isabelle Getson of Tignish, PE
2017: Austin Hiscock of Freshwater, NL
2016: Randy Millar of Freeland, PE
2015: Brent Roy of Hanwell, NB
2014: Sarah McKay of Quispamsis, NB
2013: Mike Stevens of Salisbury, NB
2012: James Doucette of Miscouche, PE

About Tim’s Corner Motorsports:
Tim’s Corner Motorsports (TCM) is your destination for all your regional stock car racing news in Atlantic Canada. From Bandoleros to Super Late Models, from New Brunswick to Newfoundland, TCM covers it all. Be sure to follow TCM on all social platforms for content from the track at @TimsCornerCA.  For more information on Tim’s Corner Motorsports or to get up to date on all local stock car racing news, visit TimsCorner.ca! Until next time, keep the hammer down and we’ll see you at the track!


 

More in TCM Best of Awards