Connect with us

TCM Best of Awards

Nominations CLOSED for Ninth Annual TCM Most Popular Driver Award

The most prestigious fan voted award on the Atlantic Canadian stock car racing scene is back for a ninth season!

The Tim’s Corner Motorsports Most Popular Driver Award is completely fan driven – fans will nominate their favorite drivers for the award and through multiple rounds of voting, fans will decide who ultimately takes away the crown!

Nominations are now being accepted and will remain open until Monday, October 26th at Noon Atlantic, when all the drivers nominated will be placed into a voting pool for Round One voting. Voting round dates and times will be announced once the nomination deadline passes.

Photo by McCarthy Photographic

How do you nominate your favorite driver for the 2020 Tim’s Corner Motorsports Most Popular Driver Award? It’s easy!

Fill out the form at the bottom of this page and tell us why your favorite should win the Tim’s Corner Motorsports Most Popular Driver Award! Note, once your driver is nominated and appears in the listing below, there is no need to re-nominate that driver during the nomination period. We would ask that you keep it to one nomination per person/IP address.

Keep in mind as well, the nomination does not have to be performance driven (we have our TCM Power Performer of the Year Award for that) but can be for a driver who may be a fan favorite, or is a helpful hand in the pit area, a true sportsman to other competitors on track, etc. This is your award fans – fan nominated, fan voted – we want to know who your favorite is!

***Note: Any car or driver nominated for any TCM Award must have attempted at least three races between these Atlantic Canadian tracks in 2020 that allow our coverage – Speedway 660, Petty International Raceway, Speedway Miramichi, Scotia Speedworld, Lake Doucette Motor Speedway, Riverside International Speedway, Sydney Speedway, Thunder Valley Speedway, Eastbound International Speedway.

NOMINATIONS CLOSED OCTOBER 26TH

NOMINATIONS AS OF OCTOBER 26TH (93)

#01 Joey Livingstone – Pictou Landing, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Sportsman
#02 Austin Hiscock – Freshwater, NL – Eastbound Park – Bandolero
#02 Craig Ward – Riverview, NB – Maritime Pro Stock Tour – Pro Stock
#03 Colton Noble – Upper Nine Mile River, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Legend
#03 Steve Halpin – Saint John, NB – Open Competition – Pro Stock
#03 Ronnie MacKay – Sydney, NS – Sydney Speedway – Sportsman
#06 Sara Thorne – Chance Cove, NL – Eastbound Speedway – Sportsman
#08 Nicholas Naugle – Dartmouth, NS – Maritime Pro Stock Tour – Pro Stock
#0 Tanton Wooldridge – Summerside, PE – Oyster Bed Speedway – Bandolero
#1 Megan Parrott – Beaver Bank, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Sportsman
#1 Ryan Messer – Harvey, NB – Open Competition – Pro Stock
#2 Ashton Tucker – Lyttleton, NB – Open Competition – Pro Stock
#2W Chris Wilson – South Esk, NB – Atlantic Modified Tour/Speedway Miramichi – Street Stock
#7 Travis Conroy – Miramichi, NB – Atlantic Modified Tour – Modified
#8 Kent Vincent – Westmoreland, PE – Maritime Pro Stock Tour – Pro Stock
#9 Roger Ryan – Georgetown, NL – Eastbound Park -Hobby Stock
#11 Caleb Urquhart – Charter’s Settlement, NB – Speedway 660 – Street Stock
#11 Jordan Veinotte – Porters Lake, NS – Petty Raceway – Sportsman
#11 Rachelle Muise – Yarmouth, NS – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway – Four Cylinder
#12 Sam Rogers – Lower Onslow, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Legend
#12 Sam Jardine – Miramichi, NB – Speedway Miramichi – Demolition
#13 Aiden MacDonald – Charlottetown, PE – Oyster Bed Speedway – Bandolero
#14 Samantha MacDonald – Dartmouth, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Bandolero
#14 Alex Johnson – Enfield, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Sportsman
#15 Andrew Lively – Middle Sackville, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Legend
#16 Ed LeBlanc – Yarmouth, NS – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway – Sportsman
#17 Ricky Millar – Alberton, PE – Petty International Raceway – Mini Stock
#22 Kyle MacKinnon – Lincoln, NB – Speedway 660 – Street Stock
#23 Lonnie Sommerville – Barnesville, NB – Open Competition – Pro Stock
#23 Teagan Dempsey – Fredericton, NB – Petty International Raceway – Bandolero
#25 Gage Gilby – Enfield, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Legend
#25 Ryan VanOirschot – Antigonish, NS – Riverside Speedway – Sportsman/Pro Stock
#26 Brent Roy – Hanwell, NB – Speedway 660 – Pro Stock
#31 Chris Reid – Sydney, NS – Sydney Speedway/Maritime Pro Stock Tour – Sportsman/Pro Stock
#32 Sarah McKay – Quispamsis, NB – Open Competition – Pro Stock
#33 Trevor Smith – Timberlea, NS – Petty International Raceway – Mini Stock
#36 Gary Elliott – Truro, NS – Maritime Pro Stock Tour – Pro Stock
#37 Shaun Burke – Yarmouth, NS – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway – V8 Stock/Sportsman
#40 Robbie MacEwen – Sherwood, PE – Open Competition – Pro Stock
#40 Richard Atkinson – Haneytown, NB – Speedway 660 – Sportsman
#41 Maggie Suttie – Keswick, NB – Speedway 660 – Sharp Shooter
#42 Kyle Reid – Sydney, NS – Maritime Pro Stock Tour – Pro Stock
#44 Nathan Blackburn – Timberlea, NS – Petty Raceway – Legend
#45 Katie Beazley – Halifax, NS – Petty Raceway – Women on Wheels
#46 Ryan McKnight – Sussex, NB – Petty International Raceway – Mini Stock
#46 Koven Lewis – Salisbury, NB – Petty International Raceway – Sportsman
#47 Kyle Hines – Argyle, NS – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway – Sportsman
#48C Courtney O’Blenis – Boundary Creek, NB – Petty International Raceway – Sportsman
#51 Jesse Deveau – Harmony Mountain, NS – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway – Mini Stock
#51 Braden Langille – Shubenacadie, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Legend
#51 Nic Doucette – Lower Wedgeport, NS – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway – Four Cylinder
#52 Shawn Tucker – Royal Road, NB – Speedway 660 – Pro Stock
#52 Destiny Enkel – Royal Road, NB – Speedway 660 – Sportsman
#53 Steve MacPhee – Yarmouth, NS – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway – Sportsman
#53 Laurie Cormier – Riverview, NB – Petty Raceway – Sportsman
#53 Kelsea Lewis – Salisbury, NB – Petty Raceway – Bandolero
#54 Jarrett Butcher – Porters Lake, NS – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
#54 Rick Cashol – Saint John, NB – Speedway 660 – Street Stock
#55 James Matchett – Miramichi, NB – Speedway Miramichi – Street Stock
#55 Zean Dutcher – Miramichi, NB – Atlantic Modified Tour – Modified
#56 Glen Muise – Quinan, NS – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway – Sportsman
#58 Logan Power – Riverview, NB – Petty Raceway – Various
#61 Wesley Harnish – Beaver Dam, NB – Speedway 660 – Sharp Shooter
#65 Brandon Carter – Moncton, NB – Petty Raceway – Sportsman
#66 Jeffrey Breen – Antigonish, NS – Riverside Speedway – Sportsman
#67 Cody Byrne – Orwell Cove, PE – Open Competition – Mini Stock
#68 Michael Cormier – Grand-Barachois, NB – Petty Raceway – Street Stock
#69 BJ Gillespie – Harvey, NB – Speedway 660 – Sharp Shooter
#71 Chris Hanley – St. Stephen, NB – Speedway 660 – Street Stock
#74 Alexandra O’Blenis – Boundary Creek, NB – Petty Raceway – Sportsman
#75 Randy Titus – French Lake, NB – Speedway 660 – Sharp Shooter
#77 Riley Goodwin – McAdam, NB – Speedway 660 – Street Stock
#78 Dennis Nickerson – Antigonish, NS – Riverside Speedway – Sportsman
#81 JR Lawson – Shubenacadie, NS – Speedway Miramichi – Mini Stock/Street Stock
#81 Nate Singer – Kennetcook, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Bandolero
#83 Brian Maillet – Fredericton, NB – Speedway 660 – Sharp Shooter
#84 Noah Healey – Conception Bay South, NL – Eastbound Park – Bandolero
#85 Kenny MacKenzie Jr – Salisbury, NB – Petty Raceway – Sportsman
#87 Danny Chisholm – Canning, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Bandolero
#88 Caden Tufts – Halifax, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Bandolero
#89 Emily Chisholm – Antigonish, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Bandolero
#89 Conrad Murphy – Miramichi, NB – Speedway Miramichi – Mini Stock
#92 Randy Storey – Royal Road, NB – Speedway 660 – Sharp Shooter
#92 Neal Crawford – Salisbury, NB – Petty Raceway – Sportsman
#94 Deven Smith – Lakeside, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Sportsman
#94 JJ MacPhee – Yarmouth, NS – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway – Four Cylinder
#97 Daniel Vandenburg – Lower Onslow, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Bandolero
#99 Shawn Hyslop – St. Stephen, NB – Speedway 660 – Street Stock
#99 Dave Matthews – Nine Mile River, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Thunder
#101 Willard Hurlbert – Yarmouth, NS – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway – V8 Stock
#106 Marshall Bezanson – Stewiacke, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Lightning
#158 Jamie Dillman – Carrolls Corner, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Lightning
#758 Miky Roussel – Memramcook, NB – Speedway Miramichi – Demolition

Past TCM Most Popular Driver Champions:

2019 – Megan Parrott of Beaver Bank, NS
2018 – Isabelle Getson of Tignish, PE
2017 – Austin Hiscock of Freshwater, NL
2016 – Randy Millar of Freeland, PE
2015 – Brent Roy of Hanwell, NB
2014 – Sarah McKay of Quispamsis, NB
2013 – Mike Stevens of Riverview, NB
2012 – James Doucette of Miscouche, PE

About Tim’s Corner Motorsports:
Tim’s Corner Motorsports (TCM) is your destination for all your regional stock car racing news in Atlantic Canada. From Bandoleros to Super Late Models, from New Brunswick to Newfoundland, TCM covers it all. Catch video reactions on their Facebook page and content on all social platforms at @TimsCornerCA.  For more information on Tim’s Corner Motorsports or to get up to date on all local stock car racing news, visit TimsCorner.ca! Until next time, keep the hammer down and we’ll see you at the track!


 

More in TCM Best of Awards