Connect with us

TCM Best of Awards

Nominations Now Open for 2019 TCM Most Popular Driver Award

The most prestigious fan voted award on the Atlantic Canadian stock car racing scene is back for another season!

The Tim’s Corner Motorsports Most Popular Driver Award is completely fan driven – fans will nominate their favorite drivers for the award and through three rounds of voting, fans will decide who ultimately takes away the crown!

Nominations are now being accepted and will remain open until Wednesday, October 9th at NOON Atlantic, when all the drivers nominated will be placed into a voting pool with Round One voting. Voting round dates and times will be announced once the nomination deadline passes.

Photo by Scott Sinclair

How do you nominate your favorite driver for the 2019 Tim’s Corner Motorsports Most Popular Driver Award? It’s easy!

Fill out the form at the bottom of this page and tell us why your favorite should win the Tim’s Corner Motorsports Most Popular Driver Award! Note, once your driver is nominated and appears in the listing below, there is no need to re-nominate that driver during the nomination period. We would ask that you keep it to one nomination per person/IP address.

Keep in mind as well, the nomination does not have to be performance driven (we have our TCM Power Performer of the Year Award for that) but can be for a driver who may be a fan favorite, or is a helpful hand in the pit area, a true sportsman to other competitors on track, etc. This is your award fans – fan nominated, fan voted – we want to know who your favorite is!

***Note: Any car or driver nominated for any TCM Award must have attempted at least three races on Atlantic Canadian soil through the racing season.

NOMINATIONS AS OF September 17th (109)

#01 Troy Burke – Sherwood, PE – Pro Stock – Oyster Bed Speedway
#01 Bailey Burke – Sherwood, PE – Bandolero – Oyster Bed Speedway
#01 Joey Livingstone – Pictou Landing, NS – Sportsman – Scotia Speedworld
#02 Austin Hiscock – Freshwater, NL – Bandolero – Eastbound Park
#06 Sara Thorne – Chance Cove, NL – Sportsman – Eastbound Park
#06 Alex Sheehan – Oyster Bed Bridge, PE – Street Stock – Oyster Bed Speedway
#08 Nicholas Naugle – Dartmouth, NS – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
#08 Cory Hall – Jolicure, NB – Legend – Maritime League of Legends
#0 Shawn Turple – Enfield, NS – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
#1 Megan Parrott – Beaver Bank, NS – Sportsman – Scotia Speedworld
#1 Ryan Messer – Harvey, NB – Pro Stock – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
#2 Ashton Tucker – Lyttleton, NB – Pro Stock – Open Competition
#2 Matthew Rushton – Dartmouth, NS – Legend – Scotia Speedworld
#2 Ashley Campbell – Halifax, NS – Women on Wheels – Petty International Raceway
#3 Nathan Langille – Coldbrook, NS – Bandolero – Scotia Speedworld
#3 Joey Arsenault – Middle Cove, NL – Bandolero – Eastbound Park
#4 Nyk Pothier – Halifax, NS – Bandolero – Scotia Speedworld
#4 Shane Bridges – Tyne Valley, PE – Four Fun – Oyster Bed Speedway
#5 Scott Habkirk – Petitcodiac, NB – Street Stock – Petty International Raceway
#5 Jonathan Hicken – Brudenell, PE – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
#7 Travis Conroy – Miramichi, NB – Atlantic Modified Tour
#10 Richard Salter – Burlington, NS – Sportsman – Scotia Speedworld
#11 Rachelle Muise – Yarmouth, NS – Four Cylinder Ladies – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway
#11 Jordan Veinotte – Porter’s Lake, NS – Sportsman – Scotia Speedworld/Petty Raceway
#12 Johnny Upshall – Conception Bay South, NL – Bandolero – Eastbound Park
#13 Brad DeCoste – Antigonish, NS – Sportsman – Riverside Speedway
#13 Aiden MacDonald – Charlottetown, PE – Bandolero – Oyster Bed Speedway
#14 Kyle Bent – Berwick, NS – Four Cylinder – Valley Raceway
#14 Alex Johnson – Enfield, NS – Sportsman – Scotia Speedworld
#15 Isabelle Getson – Tignish, PE – Four Fun – Oyster Bed Speedway
#15 Jason Pickles – Meaghers Grant, NS – Thunder – Scotia Speedworld
#15 Andrew Lively – Middle Sackville, NS – Legend – Scotia Speedworld
#16 Dylan Sutherland – Beaver Bank, NS – Legend – Scotia Speedworld
#16 Ed LeBlanc – Yarmouth, NS – Four Cylinder Men’s – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway
#17 Ricky Millar – Alberton, PE – Four Fun – Oyster Bed Speedway
#17 Shay MacPhee – Yarmouth, NS – Mini Stock – LDMS/East Coast Mini Stock Tour
#18 Josh Langille – Coldbrook, NS – Legends – Scotia Speedworld
#19 Coady Palmer – East Royalty, PE – Mini Stock – Oyster Bed Speedway
#22 Tam MacPhee – Yarmouth, NS – Four Cylinder Ladies – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway
#22 Kyle MacKinnon – Fredericton, NB – Street Stock – Speedway 660
#23 Michael Neary – Portugal Cove, NL – Legend – Eastbound Park
#24 Ayden Christensen – Windsor Junction, NS – Bandolero – Scotia Speedworld
#24 Ian Deviller – Yarmouth, NS – V8 Stock – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway
#25 Gage Gilby – Enfield, NS – Bandolero – Scotia Speedworld
#25 Mikey Power – Lake Doucette, NS – Four Cylinder Men’s – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway
#26 Jeff Richard – North Rustico, PE – Mini Stock – Oyster Bed Speedway
#26 Brent Roy – Hanwell, NB – Pro Stock – Speedway 660
#27 Curtis Collins – Barnesville, NB – Sportsman – Speedway 660
#29 Greg Fahey – St. Stephen, NB – Pro Stock – Speedway 660
#37 Shaun Burke – Yarmouth, NS – Sportsman – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway
#37 Brandon Albert – Grand River, PE – Street Stock – Oyster Bed Speedway
#38 Justin Cole – Harvey, NB – Street Stock – Speedway 660
#40 Richard Atkinson – Haneytown, NB – Sportsman – Speedway 660
#40 Robbie MacEwen – Sherwood, PE – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
#41 Maggie Suttie – Keswick, NB – Sharp Shooter – Speedway 660
#42 Doug Townsend – Barrington, NS – Four Cylinder Men’s – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway
#44 Nathan Blackburn – Timberlea, NS – Legends – Scotia Speedworld
#45 Katie Beazley – Lakeside, NS – Women on Wheels – Petty International Raceway
#45 Brett Pashkoski – Sackville, NS – Bandolero – Scotia Speedworld
#46 Ryan McKnight – Sussex, NB – Mini Stock – Petty International Raceway
#47 Kyle Hines – Yarmouth, NS – Sportsman – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway
#48 Dave O’Blenis – Boundary Creek, NB – Pro Stock – Speedway 660
#48 Courtney O’Blenis – Boundary Creek, NB – Sportsman – Speedway 660
#51 Nic Doucette – Pubnico, NS – Four Cylinder Men’s – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway
#51 Braden Langille – Shubenacadie, NS – Legends – Scotia Speedworld
#52 Destiny Enkel – Fredericton, NB – Sportsman – Speedway 660
#53 Steve MacPhee – Yarmouth, NS – Sportsman – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway
#54 Jarrett Butcher – Porter’s Lake, NS – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
#54 Rick Cashol – Saint John, NB – Street Stock – Speedway 660
#56 Glen Muise – Quinan, NS – V8 Stock – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway
#56 Paul Morris – Springhaven, NS – Sportsman – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway
#58 Logan Power – Riverview, NB – Street Stock – Petty International Raceway
#59 Matthew Rideout – Conception Bay South, NL – Bandolero – Eastbound Park
#63 Kenny Snow – Oyster Bed Bridge, PE – Street Stock – Oyster Bed Speedway
#66 Jeffrey Breen – Antigonish, NS – Sportsman – Scotia Speedworld/Riverside Speedway
#66 Owen Mahar – Hubley, NS – Bandolero – Scotia Speedworld
#67 Dylan Blenkhorn – Truro, NS – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
#67 Cody Byrne – Orwell Cove, PE – Mini Stock – East Coast Mini Stock Tour
#68 Michael Cormier – Grand-Barachois, NB – Street Stock – Petty International Raceway
#69 BJ Gillespie – Harvey, NB – Sharp Shooter – Speedway 660
#71 Scott Kennie – Fredericton, NB – Sharp Shooter – Speedway 660
#71 Chris Hanley – St. Stephen, NB – Street Stock – Speedway 660
#72 Tylor Hawes – Porter’s Lake, NS – Legends – Scotia Speedworld
#73 Barb Morris – Belleville, NS – Four Cylinder Ladies – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway
#74 Alexandra O’Blenis – Boundary Creek, NB – Sportsman – Speedway 660
#75 Doug Matchett – Miramichi, NB – Atlantic Modified Tour
#77 Randy Millar – Freeland, PE – Pro Stock – Oyster Bed Speedway
#77 Jody Fraser – Sheet Harbour, NS – Legend – Scotia Speedworld
#78 Dennis Nickerson – Marshy Hope, NS – Sportsman – Riverside Speedway
#81 Nate Singer – Kennetcook, NS – Bandolero – Scotia Speedworld
#85 Kenny MacKenzie Jr  – Salisbury, NS – Sportsman – Petty International Raceway
#87 Danny Chisholm – Canning, NS – Bandolero – Scotia Speedworld
#88 Kody Quinn – Sydney, NS – Legend – Sydney Speedway
#88 Caden Tufts – Timberlea, NS – Bandolero – Scotia Speedworld
#91 Dylan Gosbee – Cornwall, PE – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
#92 Dylan MacMillan – Noel, NS – Bandolero – Scotia Speedworld
#92 Pete Miller – East Gore, NS – Sportsman – Scotia Speedworld
#92 Randy Storey – Fredericton, NB – Sharp Shooter – Speedway 660
#94 Deven Smith – Lakeside, NS – Sportsman – Scotia Speedworld
#94 JJ MacPhee – Yarmouth, NS – Four Cylinder Men’s – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway
#95 Jeff Bridges – Kensington, PE – Four Fun – Oyster Bed Speedway
#96 Scott O’Neill – Enfield, NS – Sportsman – Scotia Speedworld
#99 Dave Matthews – Kennetcook, NS – Thunder/Mini Stock – Scotia Speedworld
#99 Wayne Walsh – Conception Bay South, NL – Sportsman – Eastbound Park
#99 Craig Slaunwhite – Terence Bay, NS – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
#101 Willard Hurlbert – Yarmouth, NS – V8 Stock – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway
#106 Marshall Bezanson – Oldham, NS – Lightning – Scotia Speedworld
#115 Matthew Barkhouse – Dartmouth, NS – Lightning – Scotia Speedworld
#158 Jamie Dillman – Lantz, NS – Lightning – Scotia Speedworld

NOMINATION FORM

Past TCM Most Popular Driver Champions:

2018 – Isabelle Getson of Tignish, PE
2017 – Austin Hiscock of Freshwater, NL
2016 – Randy Millar of Freeland, PE
2015 – Brent Roy of Hanwell, NB
2014 – Sarah McKay of Quispamsis, NB
2013 – Mike Stevens of Riverview, NB
2012 – James Doucette of Miscouche, PE

About Tim’s Corner Motorsports:
Tim’s Corner Motorsports (TCM) is your destination for all your regional stock car racing news in Atlantic Canada. From Bandoleros to Super Late Models, from New Brunswick to Newfoundland, TCM covers it all. Catch video reactions on their Facebook page and content on all social platforms at @TimsCornerCA.  For more information on Tim’s Corner Motorsports or to get up to date on all local stock car racing news, visit TimsCorner.ca! Until next time, keep the hammer down and we’ll see you at the track!


 



More in TCM Best of Awards