Connect with us

TCM Best of Awards

#TCMBestof2018 – TCM Most Popular Driver Results; “Colossal Island Confrontation for MPD Title”

The results are in for the seventh annual TCM Most Popular Driver Award and the 2018 edition came down to a battle of the Islands as Newfoundland and Prince Edward Island clashed at the end to ultimately crown the champion of the prestigious fan voted honor. 

2018 TCM Most Popular Driver Voting Format:

Round One – All of the 110 nominated drivers are placed on the same ballot. After Round One of voting, the field will be trimmed to the top 25 drivers for the second round of voting. Voting closes for Round One on Wednesday, October 31st at NOON Atlantic.

BACK FOR 2018 – for the first round only, because there are so many drivers on the ballot, you can select up to three drivers in the first round. You can select one if you wish but the option is open to select up to five from the list. This choice will be in play for the first round only. Team up with other drivers on your campaigns, get your fans and theirs to help out to get to the second round!

The second round will trim the field to ten eleven finalists (there was a tie for tenth in Round Two) to race for votes in the final round to ultimately win the TCM Most Popular Driver Award.

The Round Two Ballot for the TCM Best of 2018 Awards runs from Thursday, November 1st at 6pm Atlantic to Thursday, November 15th at Noon Atlantic.

The Round Three Ballot for the TCM Best of 2018 Awards runs from Thursday, November 15th at 6pm Atlantic to Friday, November 30th at Noon Atlantic.

TCM MOST POPULAR DRIVER ROUND ONE RESULTS

Round OneName
1#15 Isabelle Getson – Tignish, PE – Oyster Bed Speedway – Four Fun
2#77 Randy Millar – Freeland, PE – Oyster Bed Speedway – Pro Stock
3#02 Austin Hiscock – Freshwater, NL – Eastbound Park – Bandolero
3#73 Barb Morris – Yarmouth, NS – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway – Four Cylinder Womens
5#101 Willard Hurlbert – Yarmouth, NS – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway – V8
6#23 Michael Neary – Portugal Cove, NL – Eastbound Park – Legends
7#33 Shane Collins – Placentia, NL – Eastbound Park – Hobby Stock
8#77 Riley Goodwin – McAdam, NB – Speedway 660 – Street Stock
9#17 Shay MacPhee – Yarmouth, NS – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway – Four Cylinder Mens
10#53 Kelsea Lewis – Salisbury, NB – Petty Raceway – Bandolero
11#85 Kenny MacKenzie Jr – Salisbury, NB – Petty Raceway – Late Model Sportsman
12#1 Ryan Messer – Harvey, NB – Speedway 660 – Pro Stock
13#11 Jordan Veinotte – Porter’s Lake, NS – Scotia Speedworld/Petty Raceway – Sportsman
14#12 Sam Rogers – Lower Onslow, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Bandolero
15#66 Owen Mahar – Hubley, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Bandolero
16#68 Michael Cormier – Grand-Barachois, NB – Petty Raceway/Maritime League of Legends – Street Stock/Legends
16#1 Megan Parrott – Beaver Bank, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Sportsman
18#46 Ryan McKnight – NB – Petty Raceway – Mini Stock
19#32 Ashton Tucker – Lyttleton, NB – Speedway 660 – Pro Stock
20#23 Josh Collins – Placentia, NL – Eastbound Park – Sportsman
21#67 Dylan Blenkhorn – Truro, NS – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
22#42 Alex Evans – Upper Gullies, NL – Eastbound Park – Bandolero
22#22 Tam MacPhee – Yarmouth, NS – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway – Four Cylinder Ladies
24#7 Brandon Snow – Oyster Bed Bridge, PE – Oyster Bed Speedway – Street Stock
25#0 Tanton Wooldridge – Summerside, PE – Oyster Bed Speedway – Bandolero
26#40 Robbie MacEwen – Sherwood, PE – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
27#17 Ricky Millar – Alberton, PE – Oyster Bed Speedway – Four Fun
28#26 Jeff Richard – Charlottetown, PE – Oyster Bed Speedway – Mini Outlaw
28#38 Justin Cole – Harvey, NB – Speedway 660 – Street Stock
28#58 Logan Power – Riverview, NB – Petty Raceway – Street Stock
31#53 Laurie Cormier – Riverview, NB – Petty Raceway – Sportsman
31#80 Amanda Wheatley – Warren Grove, PE – Oyster Bed Speedway – Street Stock
31#5 Matt Palmer – Miscouche, PE – Oyster Bed Speedway – Pro Stock
31#84 Noah Healey – Conception Bay South, NL – Eastbound Park – Bandolero
35#75 Doug Matchett – Miramichi, NB – Atlantic Modified Tour
35#27 Curtis Collins – Saint John, NB – Speedway 660 – Sportsman
35#11 Luc McLaughlin – Geary, NB – Petty Raceway – Street Stock
38#58 Josh Rainforth – Morristown, NS – Valley Raceway – V8
38#7 Kenny Snow – Oyster Bed Bridge, PE – Oyster Bed Speedway – Street Stock
40#22 Darren Flemming – Rawdon, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Thunder
41#01 Joey Livingstone – Pictou Landing, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Sportsman
41#47 Jordan LeClair – Tignish, PE – Oyster Bed Speedway – Four Fun
41#67 Cody Byrne – Orwell Cove, PE – East Coast Mini Stock Tour
41#92 Neal Crawford – Salisbury, NB – Petty Raceway – Late Model Sportsman
41#69 BJ Gillespie – Harvey, NB – Speedway 660 – Sharp Shooters
46#99 Shawn Hyslop – St. Stephen, NB – Speedway 660 – Street Stock
46#9 Owen Groves – Heart’s Delight, NL – Eastbound Park – Bandolero
48#22 Kyle MacKinnon – Lincoln, NB – Speedway 660 – Street Stock
49#40 Doug MacEwen – Charlottetown, PE – Oyster Bed Speedway – Street Stock
49#06 Sara Thorne – Chance Cove, NL – Eastbound Park – Bandolero
49#30 Johnathan Upshall – Conception Bay South, NL – Eastbound Park – Bandolero
52#48 Courtney O’Blenis – Boundary Creek, NB – Speedway 660 – Sportsman
53#3 Joey Arsenault – Middle Cove, NL – Eastbound Park – Bandolero
53#42 Mike Duskey – South Winsloe, PE – Petty Raceway – Street Stock
55#74 Alexandra O’Blenis – Boundary Creek, NB – Speedway 660 – Sportsman
56#75 Emily Meehan – Rawdon, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Legends
56#19 Brandon Carter – Moncton, NB – Petty Raceway – Street Stock
56#29 Jeff MacInnis – Lower Bedeque, PE – Oyster Bed Speedway – Street Stock
56#48 Dave O’Blenis – Boundary Creek, NB – Speedway 660 – Pro Stock
60#10 Evan Lane – Riverview, NB – Petty Raceway – Bandolero
60#48 Waylon Farrell – Conception Bay South, NL – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
62#32 Sarah McKay – Quispamsis, NB – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
62#18 Darren MacKinnon – Charlottetown, PE – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
64#53 Morgan Oates – Victoria, NL – Eastbound Park – Legends
64#54 Nick Codner – Torbay, NL – Eastbound Park – Bandolero
64#106 Marshall Bezanson – Oldham, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Lightning
64#198 Steve Matthews – Bedford, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Lightning
68#71 Scott Kennie – Fredericton, NB – Speedway 660 – Sharp Shooters
68#16 Andrew Morgan – Carbonear, NL – Eastbound Park – Hobby Stock
68#23 Drew Greenlaw – Eastport, ME – Speedway 660 – Sportsman
71#29 Emma MacMillan – Glenholme, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Bandolero
72#4T – Randy Titus – French Lake, NB – Speedway 660 – Sharp Shooter
72#29 Greg Fahey – St. Stephen, NB – Speedway 660 – Pro Stock
72#55 Zean Dutcher – Miramichi, NB – Atlantic Modified Tour
72#51 Bryan Suttie – Keswick, NB – Speedway 660 – Sharp Shooters
72#53 Cole Butcher – Porter’s Lake, NS – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
72#49 Bradley Richard – Tignish, PE – Oyster Bed Speedway – Four Fun
78#92 Dylan MacMillan – Glenholme, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Bandolero
78#50 Gerald MacQuarrie – Oyster Bed Bridge, PE – Oyster Bed Speedway – Street Stock
78#33 Trevor Smith – Ellershouse, NS – Petty Raceway – Mini Stock
81#32 Chris Hughes – Brackley Beach, PE – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
81#60 Colton Dennis – Stanley Bridge, PE – Oyster Bed Speedway – Four Fun
83#1 Greg Butler – Hoyt, NB – Atlantic Modified Tour
83#36 Devin Gallant – Rustico, PE – Oyster Bed Speedway – Mini Outlaw
85#02 Craig Ward – Riverview, NB – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
85#13 Travis Atwater – Aylesford, NS – Valley Raceway – Four Cylinder
85#14 Kyle Bent – Berwick, NS – Valley Raceway – Four Cylinder
85#15 Roger Slocum – Chipman, NB – Speedway 660 – Street Stock
85#21 Rick Balsor – Aylesford, NS – Valley Raceway – Modified
85#38 Travis Roma – West Chezzetcook, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Sportsman
85#25 Gage Gilby – Enfield, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Bandolero
85#01 Jeff Rose – Harvey Station, NB – Speedway 660 – Sharp Shooter
85#35 Colton Ford – Oyster Bed Bridge, PE – Oyster Bed Speedway – Street Stock
85#66 Chris Garnett- Havelock, NB – Petty Raceway – Mini Stock
95#26 Brent Roy – Hanwell, NB – Speedway 660 – Pro Stock
96#19 Donnie McNeil – Richmond, PE – Eastern Super Mini Cup Series
96#27 Nick Chaisson – North Milton, PE – Oyster Bed Speedway – Street Stock
96#54 Jarrett Butcher – Porter’s Lake, NS – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
96#26 Jason “Hollywood” Connors – Middleton, NS – Valley Raceway – Four Cylinder
100#14 Alex Johnson – Enfield, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Sportsman
100#145 Travis Keefe – Gold River, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Lightning
102#17 Jake Rogers – Charlottetown, PE – Oyster Bed Speedway – Mini Outlaw
102#17 AJ Watton – Aylesford, NS – Valley Raceway – Trucks
102#72 Rob Boutilier – Quispamsis, NB – Petty Raceway – Mini Stock
102#57 Malcolm Suley – Clarendon, NB – Speedway 660 – Sharp Shooter
106#61 Wesley Harnish – Beaverdam, NB – Speedway 660 – Sharp Shooter
107#92 Randy Storey – Royal Road, NB – Speedway 660 – Sharp Shooter
108#23 Shawn Waterfield – Sydney, NS – Riverside Speedway – Sportsman
109#37 Brentley Pirri – Three Fathom Harbour, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Sportsman

Round One Notes:

  • 2,161 votes cast.
  • Margin of victory in Round One – 147 votes.
  • 25th to 60th place were separated by 20 votes. Robbie MacEwen missed the cut to Round Two by a single vote. MacEwen missed the second round in 2017 by two votes. 

TCM MOST POPULAR DRIVER ROUND TWO RESULTS

Round TwoName
1#77 Randy Millar – Freeland, PE – Oyster Bed Speedway – Pro Stock
2#02 Austin Hiscock – Freshwater, NL – Eastbound Park – Bandolero
3#33 Shane Collins – Placentia, NL – Eastbound Park – Hobby Stock
4#0 Tanton Wooldridge – Summerside, PE – Oyster Bed Speedway – Bandolero
5#77 Riley Goodwin – McAdam, NB – Speedway 660 – Street Stock
6#15 Isabelle Getson – Tignish, PE – Oyster Bed Speedway – Four Fun
7#85 Kenny MacKenzie Jr – Salisbury, NB – Petty Raceway – Late Model Sportsman
8#23 Michael Neary – Portugal Cove, NL – Eastbound Park – Legends
9#1 Megan Parrott – Beaver Bank, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Sportsman
10#101 Willard Hurlbert – Yarmouth, NS – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway – V8
10#68 Michael Cormier – Grand-Barachois, NB – Petty Raceway/Maritime League of Legends – Street Stock/Legends
12#53 Kelsea Lewis – Salisbury, NB – Petty Raceway – Bandolero
13#11 Jordan Veinotte – Porter’s Lake, NS – Scotia Speedworld/Petty Raceway – Sportsman
14#12 Sam Rogers – Lower Onslow, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Bandolero
15#7 Brandon Snow – Oyster Bed Bridge, PE – Oyster Bed Speedway – Street Stock
16#73 Barb Morris – Yarmouth, NS – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway – Four Cylinder Womens
16#1 Ryan Messer – Harvey, NB – Speedway 660 – Pro Stock
18#46 Ryan McKnight – NB – Petty Raceway – Mini Stock
19#67 Dylan Blenkhorn – Truro, NS – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
20#17 Shay MacPhee – Yarmouth, NS – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway – Four Cylinder Mens
21#32 Ashton Tucker – Lyttleton, NB – Speedway 660 – Pro Stock
22#66 Owen Mahar – Hubley, NS – Scotia Speedworld – Bandolero
23#42 Alex Evans – Upper Gullies, NL – Eastbound Park – Bandolero
24#23 Josh Collins – Placentia, NL – Eastbound Park – Sportsman
25#22 Tam MacPhee – Yarmouth, NS – Lake Doucette Motor Speedway – Four Cylinder Ladies

Round Two Notes:

  • 1,344 votes cast.
  • Randy Millar edged Austin Hiscock out for the victory by six votes.
  • Michael Cormier and Willard Hurlbert tied for tenth in Round Two. Kelsea Lewis, who had strong showings late in both Round One and Two, fell two votes short of the final round.
  • Tenth to 17th were separated at the end of Round Two by 10 votes. 

TCM MOST POPULAR DRIVER FINAL ROUND RESULTS

TIE – 10th Place – #23 Michael Neary – Portugal Cove, NL

 Round One Results: 6th (4% of Vote)
Round Two Results: 8th (4% of Vote)
Round Three Results: T10th (2% of Vote)
Percentage of Total Vote: 4% (NINTH)

Previous TCM Most Popular Driver Finishes: 10th (2016)

TIE – 10th Place – #68 Michael Cormier – Grand-Barachois, NB

Photo by McCarthy Photographic

Round One Results: 16th (1% of Vote)
Round Two Results: T10th (3% of Vote)
Round Three Results: T10th (2% of Vote)
Percentage of Total Vote: 2% (ELEVENTH)

Previous TCM Most Popular Driver Finishes: First Final Ballot Appearance 

9th Place – #85 Kenny MacKenzie Jr – Salisbury, NB

Round One Results: 11th Place (2% of Vote)
Round Two Results: 7th Place (5% of Vote)
Round Three Results: 9th Place (4% of Vote)
Percentage of Total Vote: 4% (TENTH)

Previous TCM Most Popular Driver Finishes: First Final Ballot Appearance

8TH PLACE – #101 Willard Hurlbert – Yarmouth, NS

Round One Results: 5th (4% of Vote)
Round Two Results: T10th (3% of Vote)
Round Three Results: 8th (5% of Vote)
Percentage of Total Vote: 5% (SEVENTH)

Previous TCM Most Popular Driver Finishes: First Final Ballot Appearance (First LDMS driver to make final ballot in history of award)

7TH PLACE – #33 Shane Collins – Placentia, NL

Round One Results: 7th (3% of Vote)
Round Two Results: 3rd (8% of Vote)
Round Three Results: 7th (5% of Vote)
Percentage of Total Vote: 5% (SIXTH)

Previous TCM Most Popular Driver Finishes: First Final Ballot Appearance

6th Place – #1 Megan Parrott – Beaver Bank, NS

Round One Results: 16th (1% of Vote)
Round Two Results: 9th (4% of Vote)
Round Three Results: 6th (6% of Vote)
Percentage of Total Vote: 4% (EIGHTH)

Previous TCM Most Popular Driver Finishes: 7th (2017), 5th (2016), 8th (2015)

5TH PLACE – #77 Riley Goodwin – McAdam, NB

Photo by Michelle Roy

Round One Results: 8th (3% of Vote)
Round Two Results: 5th (6% of Vote)
Round Three Results: 5th (6% of Vote)
Percentage of Total Vote: 5% (FIFTH)

Previous TCM Most Popular Driver Finishes: 10th (2016)

4TH PLACE – #77 Randy Millar – Freeland, PE

Photo by Scott Sinclair

Round One Results: 2nd (5% of Vote)
Round Two Results: WINNER (12% of Vote)
Round Three Results: 4th (10% of Vote)
Percentage of Total Vote: 10% (FOURTH)

Previous TCM Most Popular Driver Finishes: 4th (2017), CHAMPION (2016), 6th (2015)

3RD PLACE – #02 Austin Hiscock – Freshwater, NL

Round One Results: 3rd (4% of Vote)
Round Two Results: 2nd (12% of Vote)
Round Three Results: 3rd (16% of Vote)
Percentage of Total Vote: 12% (SECOND)

Previous TCM Most Popular Driver Finishes: CHAMPION (2017)

RUNNER UP – #0 Tanton Wooldridge – Summerside, PE

Photo by Scott Sinclair

Round One Results: 25th (1% of Vote)
Round Two Results: 4th (6% of Vote)
Round Three Results: 2nd (20% of Vote)
Percentage of Total Vote: 10% (THIRD)

Previous TCM Most Popular Driver Finishes: First Final Ballot Appearance 

CHAMPION – #15 Isabelle Getson – Tignish, PE

Photo by Scott Sinclair

Round One Results: WINNER (9% of Vote)
Round Two Results: 6th (5% of Vote)
Round Three Results: WINNER (23% of Vote)
Percentage of Total Vote: 16% (FIRST)

Previous TCM Most Popular Driver Finishes: First Final Ballot Appearance

  • 2,612 votes cast in final round.
  • Tanton Wooldridge’s fan base pushed hard during the last week, bursting into the top five in the second half of the final round vote. Wooldridge was able to grab second but fell 100 votes short of his ultimate goal. Considering he only made Round Two by a single vote, his late push was an impressive feat. 
  • Isabelle Getson is the third Prince Edward Island driver to win the award (James Doucette in 2012, Randy Millar in 2016) and only the second female (Sarah McKay in 2014) and second four cylinder driver (James Doucette) to win the TCM Most Popular Driver Award. 
  • Getson is the second straight rookie driver to win the Award after Austin Hiscock won the award in his freshman year in 2017. 
  • Getson is the 2018 Favorite Driver in the Oyster Bed Speedway Four Fun division. After her first full year at her home track, her team is building a new race car for the 2019 season.
  • Outside of the race track, Getson was Miss PEI Maritime International 2018.

Previous champions of the TCM Most Popular Driver Award:

2018: Isabelle Getson of Tignish, PE
2017: Austin Hiscock of Freshwater, NL
2016: Randy Millar of Freeland, PE
2015: Brent Roy of Hanwell, NB
2014: Sarah McKay of Quispamsis, NB
2013: Mike Stevens of Salisbury, NB
2012: James Doucette of Miscouche, PE

Photo by Scott Sinclair


 



More in TCM Best of Awards