Connect with us

Florida 2016

ORLANDO SPEEDWORLD

uslg

INEX Winter Nationals – Monday, February 15th to Friday, February 19th

USLegendCars.com

NEW SMYRNA SPEEDWAY

worldseries

Friday, February 12th to Saturday, February 20th

NewSmyrnaSpeedway.org

Our Florida Speedweeks coverage is presented by:

LangilleBanner

Langille Racing of Coldbrook, Nova Scotia

Expected Entries from Atlantic Canada include:

New Smyrna Speedway –  Josh Collins (Placentia, NL)

Orlando SpeedworldLEGENDS: Braden Langille (Shubenacadie, NS), Nicholas Naugle (Dartmouth, NS), Cory Hall (Jolicure, NB), Waylon Farrell (Conception Bay South, NL), Will Farrell (Conception Bay South, NL), Phil Fowler (St. John’s, NL), Gary Bursey (Moncton, NB); BANDOLEROS: Josh Langille (Coldbrook, NS), Nathan Langille (Coldbrook, NS),  Sam Rogers (Lower Onslow, NS), Owen Mahar (Hubley, NS), Austin MacDonald (Pictou, NS), Nathan Blackburn (Timberlea, NS), Michael Cormier (Grand-Barachois, NB).

**Entries subject to change without notice


Results:

Josh Collins (Super Late Model):

February 12th – 11th Place
February 13th – 23rd Place (crash)
February 15th – Rained out
February 16th: 6th (Austin Theriault driving)
February 17th: 15th
February 18th: 18th

INEX Winter Nationals Day One Quick Results: Young Lion: Braden Langille 18th, Waylon Farrell 7th. Semi Pro: Nicholas Naugle 1st, Cory Hall 10th, Will Farrell 16th. Masters: Phil Fowler 21st, Gary Bursey 22nd. Outlaw: Michael Cormier 2nd, Sam Rogers 5th, Austin MacDonald 6th, Josh Langille 8th, Nathan Blackburn 9th. Bandit: Owen Mahar 6th, Nathan Langille 9th

INEX Winter Nationals Day Two Quick Results: Young Lion: Waylon Farrell 5th, Braden Langille 18th. Semi Pro: Nicholas Naugle 1st, Cory Hall 10th, Will Farrell 15th. Masters: Phil Fowler 18th, Gary Bursey 23rd. Outlaw: Sam Rogers 4th, Michael Cormeir 5th, Josh Langille 6th, Nathan Blackburn 8th, Austin MacDonald DQ. Bandit: Nathan Langille 6th, Owen Mahar 9th.

INEX Winter Nationals Day Three Quick Results: Outlaw – Austin MacDonald 3rd, Josh Langille 4th, Michael Cormier 6th, Sam Rogers 9th, Nathan Blackburn 11th; Bandits – Nathan Langille 7th, Owen Mahar 10th; Semi Pro – Nicholas Naugle 3rd, Cory Hall 4th, Waylon Farrell 13th; Young Lions – Braden Langille 2nd, Waylon Farrell 6th; Masters – Ira Laughy 1st, Phil Fowler 19th

INEX Winter Nationals Day Four Quick Results: Semi Pro: Nicholas Naugle 2nd, Cory Hall 14th, Will Farrell 16th – Masters: Ira Laughy 1st, Phil Fowler 18th – Young Lions: Braden Langille 2nd, Waylon Farrell 17th – Outlaws: Austin MacDonald 2nd, Sam Rogers 3rd, Michael Cormier 7th, Josh Langille 11th, Nathan Blackburn 12th – Bandits: Nathan Langille 5th, Owen Mahar 11th.

 


 

TCM News Feed: World Series @ New Smyrna Speedway

TCM News Feed: INEX Winter Nationals @ Orlando Speedworld


RACE DAY FORMATS

World Series of Asphalt – Subject to change without notice.

Race Day Formats – Printable Version

New Smyrna Speedway – 50th Annual World Series

Thursday, February 11th – Parking and Practice

Friday, February 12th – Super Late Models, Pro Late Models, Florida Mods, Sportsman

Saturday, February 13th – Super Late Models, Pro Late Models, Florida Mods, Sportsman

Sunday, February 14th – NASCAR K&N Pro Series Jet Tools 150, Sportsman (Tour Type Mods Can Park + Tech)

Monday, February 15th – Tour Type Mods 50, Florida Mods, Super Late Models, Pro Late Models

Tuesday, February 16th – Super Late Model 50, Florida Mods 75, Tour Type Mods

Wednesday, February 17th – John Blewett III Memorial Tour Type Mod 76, Florida Mods, Super Late Models, Pro Late Models

Thursday, February 18th – PPG/Tower Sealants Pro Late Model 100, Tour Type Mods, Super Late Models

Friday, February 19th – Richie Evans Memorial Tour Type Mod 100 (Rain Date 2/20), Pro Late Mdoels, Florida Mods

Saturday, February 20th – Southern Paints Super Late Model 100, Pro Late Models, Florida Modifieds

 

RACE DAY FORMAT – INEX WINTER NATIONALS

Monday, February 15th to Friday, February 19th, 2016

Format subject to change without notice; times are just suggested times races will run earlier if possible.

Printable Format

7am – Gates Open
8am – Registration Opens
9am – Driver’s Meeting – Random Roll Call
11:30am – Registration Closes

9:45am – Practice/Qualifying Begins – Five (5) Laps per group (Practice by Race Order)
12pm – Practice/Qualifying Ends

12:12pm – Invocation/National Anthem
12:15pm – Feature Racing Begins

Young Lions – 30 Laps
Beginner Bandit – 20 Laps
Semi Pro – 30 Laps
Bandit Feature – 20 Laps
Masters Feature – 30 Laps
Outlaw Feature – 20 Laps
Pro Feature – 30 Laps

Our Florida Speedweek Coverage is presented in part by:

SpeedsportLogo

42nd Annual NAPA Auto Parts Radical Speedsport – April 15th to 17th at the Moncton Coliseum in Moncton, NB

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *