Connect with us

Maritime Racing

Rookie Austin Hiscock Wins CSS Insurance Most Popular Driver Award

Austin Hiscock has made Tim’s Corner Motorsports (TCM) history by being voted as the 2017 CSS Insurance Most Popular Driver in Atlantic Canada.

Hiscock, a Beginner Bandolero competitor in his first year at Avondale, Newfoundland’s Eastbound Park, won the third and final round of voting in the TCM Best of Racing Awards to take the win. He is the first rookie driver to win the Most Popular Driver honor in the six years of the award and is the first driver from Newfoundland to bring the honor to the province.

The winner of the Award was announced Friday night during the Eastbound Park Banquet in St. John’s, Newfoundland.

All rights to photos to their respective photographers including AH Photography, McCarthy Photographic, Marlie Rayner, Theresa Andrews.

TCM Most Popular Driver Voting Format:

Round One – All of the 125 nominated drivers (a record for the TCM Most Popular Driver Award) are placed on the same ballot. After Round One of voting, the field will be trimmed to the top 25 drivers for the second round of voting.

Round Two – The second round of voting will feature the top 25 27 drivers from the first round of voting.  The top ten from this group will transfer into the final round of voting.

Round Three – The final round of voting for the 2017 CSS Insurance Most Popular Driver Award will feature the top ten from the second round of voting. The winner of this final vote will receive the sixth annual TCM CSS Insurance Most Popular Driver Award.

ROUND ONE RESULTS

Pos. Name
1 #9 – Owen Groves – Hearts Delight, NL – Bandolero – Eastbound Park
2 #02 – Austin Hiscock – Freshwater, NL – Bandolero – Eastbound Park
3 #77 – Randy Millar – Tyne Valley, PE – Late Model – Oyster Bed Speedway
4 #06 – Sara Thorne – Chance Cove, NL – Bandolero – Eastbound Park
5 #23 – Shawn Waterfield – Sydney, NS – Sportsman – Riverside Speedway
6 #7 – Brandon Snow – Oyster Bed Bridge, PE – Street Stock – Oyster Bed Speedway
7 #02 – Shane Coffen – Chance Cove, NL – Sportsman – Eastbound Park
7 #10 – Megan Parrott – Beaver Bank, NS – Trucks/Four Cylinders – Scotia Speedworld
9 #23 – Michael Neary – Portugal Cove, NL – Bandolero – Eastbound Park
10 #5 – Matt Palmer – Miscouche, PE – Late Model – Oyster Bed Speedway
11 #67 – Dylan Blenkhorn – Truro, NS – Pro Stocks – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
11 #67 – Cody Byrne – Orwell Cove, PE – Mini Stock – East Coast Mini Stock Tour
13 #80 – Amanda Wheatley – Warren Grove, PE – Street Stock – Oyster Bed Speedway
14 #85 – Ken MacKenzie Jr – Salisbury, NB – Limited Late Model – Petty Raceway
15 #71 – Chris Hanley – St. Stephen, NB – Street Stocks – Speedway 660
16 #11 – Jordan Veinotte – Porters Lake, NS – Sportsman – Scotia Speedworld
17 #29 – Mitchell Fahey – Carbonear, NL – Sportsman – Eastbound Park
17 #48 – Jeff Richard – Tignish, PE – Four Fun – Oyster Bed Speedway
19 #06 – Alex Sheehan – Oyster Bed Bridge, PE – Street Stock – Oyster Bed Speedway
19 #16 – Ross Thorne – Chance Cove, NL – Sportsman – Eastbound Park
21 #18 – Kyle Hedderson – St. John’s, NL – Bandolero – Eastbound Park
21 #84 – Noah Healey – Upper Gullies, NL – Bandolero – Eastbound Park
23 #22 – Kyle MacKinnon – Lincoln, NB – Sharp Shooters – Speedway 660
24 #1 – Ryan Messer – Harvey, NB – Pro Stock – Speedway 660
25 #4 – Shane Bridges – Ellerslie, PE – Four Fun – Oyster Bed Speedway
25 #32 – Ashton Tucker – Lyttleton, NB – Pro Stock – Speedway 660
25 #48 – Courtney O’Blenis – Boundary Creek, NB – Sportsman – Speedway 660
28 #40 – Robbie MacEwen – Sherwood, PE – Pro Stock – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
28 #74 – Alexandra O’Blenis – Boundary Creek, NB – Sportsman – Speedway 660
30 #52 – Dustin Tucker – Fredericton, NB – Pro Stock – Speedway 660
30 #68 – Michael Cormier – Grand Barachois, NB – Street Stock – Petty Raceway
32 #8 – Kent Vincent – Crapaud, PE – Pro Stock – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
32 #13 – Cassius Clark – Farmington, ME – Pro Stock – Open Comp.
32 #77 – Riley Goodwin – MacAdam, NB – Street Stock – Speedway 660
35 #58 – Logan Power – Riverview, NB – Street Stock – Petty Raceway
36 #1 – Ryan St. George – Whitbourne, NL – Legends – Eastbound Park
36 #18 – Darren MacKinnon – Charlottetown, PE – Pro Stocks – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
36 #32 – Sarah McKay – Quispamsis, NB – Pro Stock – Speedway 660
36 #99 – Shawn Hyslop – St. Stephen, NB – Street Stock – Speedway 660
40 #01 – Joey Livingstone – Pictou Landing, NS – Sportsman – Scotia Speedworld
40 #08 – Nicholas Naugle – Dartmouth, NS – Pro Stock – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
40 #22 – Brooke Dowe – Bedford, NS – Bandolero – Scotia Speedworld
43 #9 – Roger Ryan – Georgetown, NL – Hobby Stock – Eastbound Park
44 #23 – Drew Greenlaw – Eastport, ME – Sportsman – Speedway 660
44 #28 – John Rankin – St. Martin’s, NB – Sportsman – Speedway 660
46 #08 – Cory Hall – Jolicure, NB – Legend – Scotia Speedworld
46 #21 – Mitchell Montgomery – Tyne Valley, PE – Four Fun – Oyster Bed Speedway
46 #22 – Jeffrey Breen – Antigonish, NS – Sportsman – NAPA Sportsman
49 #00 – Matt Crocker – Lincoln, NB – Street Stock – Speedway 660
49 #00 – Jamie Stewart – Brackley, PE – Late Model – Oyster Bed Speedway
49 #23 – Brandon McFarlane – Placentia, NL – Sportsman – Eastbound Park
49 #30 – Makenzie Upshall – Foxtrap, NL – Hobby Stock – Eastbound Park
53 #0 – Shawn Turple – Enfield, NS – Pro Stocks – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
53 #12 – Sam Rogers – Lower Onslow, NS – Bandolero – Scotia Speedworld
53 #29 – Greg Fahey – St. Stephen, NB – Pro Stock – Speedway 660
53 #30 – Johnathan Upshall – Foxtrap, NL – Bandolero – Eastbound Park
53 #30 – Gerald Hicks – Conception Bay South, NL – Sportsman – Eastbound Park
58 #51 – Jesse Deveau – Greenwood, NS – Mini Stock – Scotia Speedworld
58 #52 – Destiny Enkel – Saint John, NB – Street Stock – Speedway 660
58 #91 – Scotty Wright – St. John’s, NL – Sportsman – Eastbound Park
58 #97 – John Flemming – Halifax, NS – Pro Stock – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
62 #29 – Jeff MacInnis – Bedeque, PE – Street Stock  – Oyster Bed Speedway
62 #48 – Dave O’Blenis – Boundary Creek, NB – Pro Stock – Speedway 660
62 #75 – Emily Meehan – Rawdon Gold Mines, NS – Legend – Scotia Speedworld
62 #91 – Dylan Gosbee – Cornwall, PE – Pro Stock – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
66 #2 – Lonnie Sommerville – Barnesville, NB – Pro Stock – Open Comp.
66 #17 – Kirsten McFarlane – Torbay, NL – Bandolero – Eastbound Park
68 #13 – Drew MacEachern – Dartmouth, NS – Four Cylinder – Scotia Speedworld/East Coast Mini Stock
68 #17 – Ricky Millar – Alberton, PE – Four Fun – Oyster Bed Speedway
68 #53 – Cole Butcher – Porters Lake, NS – Pro Stock – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
71 #10 – Evan Lane – Riverview, NB – Bandolero – Petty International Raceway
71 #99 – Craig Slaunwhite – Terence Bay, NS – Pro Stock – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
73 #44 – Russell Smith Jr – Lakeside, NS – Sportsman – Open Comp.
74 #5 – Jonathan Hicken – Brudenell, PE – Pro Stock – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
74 #27 – Austin MacDonald – Pictou, NS – Bandolero – Scotia Speedworld
74 #37 – Brandon Albert – Summerside, PE – Street Stocks – Oyster Bed Speedway
74 #89 – Donald Chisholm – Antigonish, NS – Pro Stock – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
78 #2 – Corey Breen – Antigonish, NS – Sportsman – NAPA Sportsman
78 #38 – Travis Roma – West Chezzetcook, NS – Sportsman – Scotia Speedworld
80 #3 – Joey Arsenault – Middle Cove, NL – Bandolero – Eastbound Park
80 #26 – Brent Roy – Hanwell, NB – Pro Stock – Speedway 660
80 #29 – Darren Price – Main-A-Dieu, NS – Sportsman – Riverside Speedway
80 #49 – Jesse Hicks – Conception Bay South, NL – Sportsman – Eastbound Park
80 #99 – Phil Barkhouse Jr – Hammonds Plains, NS – Limited Late Model – Petty Raceway
85 #6 – Adam Meehan – Rawdon Gold Mines, NS – Legend – Scotia Speedworld
85 #73 – Allison Hall – Oromocto, NB – Sharp Shooters – Speedway 660
85 #77 – Colby Smith – Cape Sable Island, NS – Sportsman – Riverside Speedway
88 #40 – Richard Atkinson – Geary, NB – Sportsman – Speedway 660
88 #42 – Kyle Reid – Fort McMurray, AB – Pro Stock – Open Comp.
88 #49 – Harry Ross White – Noel Road, NS – Pro Stock – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
88 #71 – Scott Kennie – Fredericton, NB – Sharp Shooter – Speedway 660
92 #5 – Tom Druken – Conception Bay South, NL – Sportsman – Eastbound Park
92 #11 – Phil Fowler – St. John’s, NL – Sportsman – Eastbound Park
92 #87 – Nick Cudmore – Petitcodiac, NB – Street Stock – Petty Raceway
95 #1 – Greg Butler – Hoyt, NB – Modified – Petty Raceway
95 #92 – Pete Miller – Kennetcook, NS – Sportsman – Scotia Speedworld
95 #171 – Tom Stewart – Stewiacke, NS – Lightning – Scotia Speedworld
95 #194 – Deven Smith – Lakeside, NS – Lightning – Scotia Speedworld
99 #08 – Matt Vaughan – Bedford, NS – Sportsman – Scotia Speedworld
99 #1 – James Matchett – Miramichi, NB – Street Stock – Petty Raceway
99 #22 – Darren Flemming – Belnan, NS – Thunder – Scotia Speedworld
99 #92 – Neil Crawford – Salisbury, NB – Limited Late Model – Petty Raceway
103 #2 – Matthew Rushton – Dartmouth, NS – Bandolero – Scotia Speedworld
103 #14 – Alex Johnson – Enfield, NS – Sportsman – Scotia Speedworld
103 #16 – Dylan Sutherland – Beaver Bank, NS – Legend – Scotia Speedworld
103 #21 – Patrick Horne – Lawrencetown, NS – Street Stock – Oyster Bed Speedway
103 #44 – Nathan Blackburn – Timberlea, NS – Bandolero – Petty Raceway
103 #66 – Chris Garnett – Havelock ,NB – Mini Stock – Petty Raceway
103 #99 – Dave Matthews – Kennetcook, NS – Thunder – Scotia Speedworld
110 #4 – Aaron Boutilier – Porters Lake, NS – Sportsman – Scotia Speedworld
110 #92 – Dylan MacMillan – Glenholme, NS – Bandolero – Scotia Speedworld
112 #15 – Dan Duke – Moncton, NB – Street Stock/Late Model – Petty International Raceway
112 #30 – Stevie Lively – Shubenacadie, NS – Pro Stock – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
112 #72 – Tylor Hawes – Porters Lake, NS – Legend – Scotia Speedworld
115 #22 – Shane Lively – Middle Sackville, NS – Legend – Scotia Speedworld
115 #37 – Cy Harvey – Elmsdale, NS – Legend/Pro Stock – Scotia Speedworld
115 #37 – James Sample – Antigonish, NS – Sportsman – Riverside Speedway
115 #39 – Dan Smith – Lower Sackville, NS – Trucks – Scotia Speedworld
115 #75 – Doug Matchett – Miramichi, NB – Modified – Atlantic Modified
115 #87 – Danny Chisholm – Canning, NS – Bandolero – Scotia Speedworld
121 #49 – Gary Wade – Hampton, NB – Street Stock – Speedway 660
121 #101- Willard Hurlbert – Yarmouth, NS – V8 Stock – Lake Doucette
123 #10 – Justin Goodwin – Yarmouth, NS – Sportsman – Lake Doucette
123 #14 – Kyle Bent – South Berwick, NS – Four Cylinder – Valley Raceway
123 #141 – Richard Drake – Halifax, NS – Lightning – Scotia Speedworld

Notes:

– 1,485 total votes cast.

– Owen Groves edged Austin Hiscock by one vote for the top spot.

– Positions 28th to 41st were less than 10 votes out of the top 27. Robbie MacEwen and Alexandra O’Blenis finished two votes out of a transfer spot.

ROUND TWO RESULTS

Pos. Name
1 #77 – Randy Millar – Tyne Valley, PE – Late Model – Oyster Bed Speedway
2 #7 – Brandon Snow – Oyster Bed Bridge, PE – Street Stock – Oyster Bed Speedway
3 #10 – Megan Parrott – Beaver Bank, NS – Trucks/Four Cylinders – Scotia Speedworld
4 #02 – Austin Hiscock – Freshwater, NL – Bandolero – Eastbound Park
5 #9 – Owen Groves – Hearts Delight, NL – Bandolero – Eastbound Park
6 #5 – Matt Palmer – Miscouche, PE – Late Model – Oyster Bed Speedway
7 #06 – Sara Thorne – Chance Cove, NL – Bandolero – Eastbound Park
8 #84 – Noah Healey – Upper Gullies, NL – Bandolero – Eastbound Park
9 #23 – Shawn Waterfield – Sydney, NS – Sportsman – Riverside Speedway
9 #11 – Jordan Veinotte – Porters Lake, NS – Sportsman – Scotia Speedworld
11 #32 – Ashton Tucker – Lyttleton, NB – Pro Stock – Speedway 660
12 #85 – Ken MacKenzie Jr – Salisbury, NB – Limited Late Model – Petty Raceway
13 #67 – Dylan Blenkhorn – Truro, NS – Pro Stocks – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
14 #71 – Chris Hanley – St. Stephen, NB – Street Stocks – Speedway 660
15 #67 – Cody Byrne – Orwell Cove, PE – Mini Stock – East Coast Mini Stock Tour
16 #48 – Jeff Richard – Tignish, PE – Four Fun – Oyster Bed Speedway
17 #18 – Kyle Hedderson – St. John’s, NL – Bandolero – Eastbound Park
18 #22 – Kyle MacKinnon – Lincoln, NB – Sharp Shooters – Speedway 660
19 #23 – Michael Neary – Portugal Cove, NL – Bandolero – Eastbound Park
20 #80 – Amanda Wheatley – Warren Grove, PE – Street Stock – Oyster Bed Speedway
21 #4 – Shane Bridges – Ellerslie, PE – Four Fun – Oyster Bed Speedway
22 #48 – Courtney O’Blenis – Boundary Creek, NB – Sportsman – Speedway 660
23 #02 – Shane Coffen – Chance Cove, NL – Sportsman – Eastbound Park
24 #1 – Ryan Messer – Harvey, NB – Pro Stock – Speedway 660
25 #29 – Mitchell Fahey – Carbonear, NL – Sportsman – Eastbound Park
25 #06 – Alex Sheehan – Oyster Bed Bridge, PE – Street Stock – Oyster Bed Speedway
27 #16 – Ross Thorne – Chance Cove, NL – Sportsman – Eastbound Park

Notes:

– 1,190 votes cast.

– Brandon Snow won the second round by 13 votes over Randy Millar.

– Ashton Tucker finished five votes out of tenth place. Richard, Byrne, Hanley, Blenkhorn and MacKenzie finished within 20 votes of the top ten cut off.

FINAL ROUND RESULTS

10th Place – #23 Shawn Waterfield – Sydney, NS – NAPA Sportsman Series

Round One Results: 5th (3% of Vote)
Round Two Results: 9th (4% of Vote)
Round Three Results: 10th (4% of Vote)

Previous TCM Most Popular Driver Finishes: First final ballot appearance

9th Place – #11 Jordan Veinotte – Porters Lake, NS – Sportsman – Scotia Speedworld/Petty Raceway

Round One Results: 16th (2% of Vote)
Round Two Results: 9th (4% of Vote)
Round Three Results: 9th (5% of Vote)

Previous TCM Most Popular Driver Finishes: First final ballot appearance

8th Place – #5 Matt Palmer – Miscouche, PE – Late Model – Oyster Bed Speedway

Round One Results: 9th (2% of Vote)
Round Two Results: 6th (6% of Vote)
Round Three Results: 8th (5% of Vote)

Previous TCM Most Popular Driver Finishes: First final ballot appearance

7th Place – #10 Megan Parrott – Beaver Bank, NS – Trucks/Mini Stock – Scotia Speedworld

Round One Results: 7th (2% of Vote)
Round Two Results: 3rd (8% of Vote)
Round Three Results: 7th (8% of Vote)

Previous TCM Most Popular Driver Finishes: 2016 – 5th; 2015 – 8th

6th Place – #84 Noah Healey – Upper Gullies, NL – Bandolero – Eastbound Park

Round One Results: 21st (1% of Vote)
Round Two Results: 8th (5% of Vote)
Round Three Results: 6th (9% of Vote)

Previous TCM Most Popular Driver Finishes: First final ballot appearance

5th Place – #9 Owen Groves – Hearts Delight, NL – Bandolero – Eastbound Park

Round One Results: WINNER (4% of Vote)
Round Two Results: 5th (6% of Vote)
Round Three Results: 5th (9% of Vote)

Previous TCM Most Popular Driver Finishes: 2016 – 9th

4th Place – #77 Randy Millar – Tyne Valley, PE – Late Model – Oyster Bed Speedway

2016 Champion

Round One Results: 3rd (3% of Vote)
Round Two Results: 2nd (8% of Vote)
Round Three Results: 4th (13% of Vote)

Previous TCM Most Popular Driver Finishes: 2016 – Champion; 2015 – 6th; 2013 – 7th

3rd Place – #7 Brandon Snow – Oyster Bed Bridge, PE – Street Stock – Oyster Bed Speedway

Round One Results: 6th (2% of Vote)
Round Two Results: WINNER (9% of Vote)
Round Three Results: 3rd (15% of Vote)

Previous TCM Most Popular Driver Finishes: First final ballot appearance

2nd Place – #06 Sara Thorne – Chance Cove, NL – Bandolero – Eastbound Park

Round One Results: 4th (3% of Vote)
Round Two Results: 7th (5% of Vote)
Round Three Results: 2nd (16% of Vote)

Previous TCM Most Popular Driver Finishes: 2016 – 3rd

WINNER – #02 Austin Hiscock – Freshwater, NL – Bandolero – Eastbound Park

Round One Results: 2nd (4% of Vote)
Round Two Results: 4th (7% of Vote)
Round Three Results: WINNER (17% of Vote)

Previous TCM Most Popular Driver Finishes: First final ballot appearance

Notes:

– 1,962 votes cast.

Austin Hiscock is the first Rookie to win the TCM CSS Insurance Most Popular Driver award, the first Bandolero driver to take the award and first driver who hails from Newfoundland to win the Most Popular Driver vote. Hiscock, at 10 years of age, is the youngest TCM Best of Racing Award winner, eclipsing Sara Thorne when she won the TCM Breakout Performer of the Year in 2016.

Randy Millar becomes first driver to reach the final ballot in four of the six years of the ballot. Millar (2013, 2015, 2016, 2017) leads three time finalists Megan Parrott (2015-17), Brent Roy (2014-16), Sarah McKay (2013-15), Emily Meehan (2012, 2014, 2015) and Cole Tanner (2012-14). Meehan and former champions Roy and McKay were eliminated after the first round while Tanner was inactive in 2017.

Previous champions of the TCM CSS Insurance Most Popular Driver Award:

2017: Austin Hiscock of Freshwater, NL
2016: Randy Millar of Freeland, PE
2015: Brent Roy of Hanwell, NB
2014: Sarah McKay of Quispamsis, NB
2013: Mike Stevens of Salisbury, NB
2012: James Doucette of Miscouche, PE

About CSS Insurance:
CSS Insurance has been operating in Halifax since 1968, and is one of the few fully independent insurance brokerage firms remaining in the area. Our success has been built on the high level of customer service we provide to our clients. We are located in downtown Halifax. Please contact us by visiting CSSInsurance.ca, by phone at (902) 422-1211 or visit us at 2625 Joseph Howe Drive, Suite #14 in Halifax.

Advertisement

More in Maritime Racing