Connect with us

Maritime Racing

CLOSED: Nominations for 2017 CSS Insurance Most Popular Driver Award

The most prestigious fan voted award on the Atlantic Canadian stock car racing scene is back for another season!

Tim’s Corner Motorsports is pleased to welcome CSS Insurance Agencies on board as title sponsor for the Most Popular Driver Award for the 2017 season. CSS Insurance is a major sponsor of stock car racing throughout the region at various levels and we are excited to partner with Wade Slauenwhite to produce the sixth annual TCM Most Popular Driver Award.

The CSS Insurance Most Popular Driver Award is completely fan driven – fans will nominate their favorite drivers for the award and through three rounds of voting, fans will decide who ultimately takes away the crown!

Nominations are now being accepted and will remain open until Tuesday, September 26th at NOON Atlantic, when all the drivers nominated will be placed into a voting pool with Round One voting. Voting round dates and times will be announced once the nomination deadline passes.

NEW FOR 2017!

In addition to a TCM Best of Racing Award banner, the winner of the 2017 CSS Insurance Most Popular Driver Award will be featured on a limited edition T-Shirt sold by Tim’s Corner Motorsports in 2018 commemorating their win!

How do you nominate your favorite driver for the CSS Insurance Most Popular Driver Award? It’s easy!

Fill out the form at the bottom of this page and tell us why your favorite should win the CSS Insurance Most Popular Driver Award! Note, once your driver is nominated and appears in the listing below, there is no need to re-nominate that driver during the nomination period. We would ask that you keep it to one nomination per person/IP address.

Keep in mind as well, the nomination does not have to be performance driven (we have our TCM Power Performer Championship presented by Quinn Flooring for that) but can be for a driver who may be a fan favorite, or is a helpful hand in the pit area, a true sportsman to other competitors on track, etc. This is your award fans – fan nominated, fan voted – we want to know who your favorite is!

***Note: Any car or driver nominated for any TCM Award must have attempted at least three races on Atlantic Canadian soil through the racing season.

Congratulations to all of those drivers nominated and good luck in the voting rounds!

VOTING BEGINS SEPTEMBER 26th!

 

NOMINATIONS AS OF September 26th, 2017 (12pm)

#0 – Shawn Turple – Enfield, NS – Pro Stocks – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
#00 – Matt Crocker – Lincoln, NB – Street Stock – Speedway 660
#00 – Jamie Stewart – Brackley, PE – Late Model – Oyster Bed Speedway
#01 – Joey Livingstone – Pictou Landing, NS – Sportsman – Scotia Speedworld
#02 – Austin Hiscock – Freshwater, NL – Bandolero – Eastbound Park
#02 – Shane Coffen – Chance Cove, NL – Sportsman – Eastbound Park
#06 – Alex Sheehan – Oyster Bed Bridge, PE – Street Stock – Oyster Bed Speedway
#06 – Sara Thorne – Chance Cove, NL – Bandolero – Eastbound Park
#08 – Nicholas Naugle – Dartmouth, NS – Pro Stock – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
#08 – Matt Vaughan – Bedford, NS – Sportsman – Scotia Speedworld
#08 – Cory Hall – Jolicure, NB – Legend – Scotia Speedworld
#1 – Ryan St. George – Whitbourne, NL – Legends – Eastbound Park
#1 – Ryan Messer – Harvey, NB – Pro Stock – Speedway 660
#1 – James Matchett – Miramichi, NB – Street Stock – Petty Raceway
#1 – Greg Butler – Hoyt, NB – Modified – Petty Raceway
#2 – Lonnie Sommerville – Barnesville, NB – Pro Stock – Open Comp.
#2 – Matthew Rushton – Dartmouth, NS – Bandolero – Scotia Speedworld
#2 – Corey Breen – Antigonish, NS – Sportsman – NAPA Sportsman
#3 – Joey Arsenault – Middle Cove, NL – Bandolero – Eastbound Park
#4 – Shane Bridges – Ellerslie, PE – Four Fun – Oyster Bed Speedway
#4 – Aaron Boutilier – Porters Lake, NS – Sportsman – Scotia Speedworld
#5 – Tom Druken – Conception Bay South, NL – Sportsman – Eastbound Park
#5 – Matt Palmer – Miscouche, PE – Late Model – Oyster Bed Speedway
#5 – Jonathan Hicken – Brudenell, PE – Pro Stock – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
#6 – Adam Meehan – Rawdon Gold Mines, NS – Legend – Scotia Speedworld
#7 – Brandon Snow – Oyster Bed Bridge, PE – Street Stock – Oyster Bed Speedway
#8 – Kent Vincent – Crapaud, PE – Pro Stock – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
#9 – Roger Ryan – Georgetown, NL – Hobby Stock – Eastbound Park
#9 – Owen Groves – Hearts Delight, NL – Bandolero – Eastbound Park
#10 – Justin Goodwin – Yarmouth, NS – Sportsman – Lake Doucette
#10 – Megan Parrott – Beaver Bank, NS – Trucks/Four Cylinders – Scotia Speedworld
#10 – Evan Lane – Riverview, NB – Bandolero – Petty International Raceway
#11 – Jordan Veinotte – Porters Lake, NS – Sportsman – Scotia Speedworld
#11 – Phil Fowler – St. John’s, NL – Sportsman – Eastbound Park
#12 – Sam Rogers – Lower Onslow, NS – Bandolero – Scotia Speedworld
#13 – Drew MacEachern – Dartmouth, NS – Four Cylinder – Scotia Speedworld/East Coast Mini Stock
#13 – Cassius Clark – Farmington, ME – Pro Stock – Open Comp.
#14 – Alex Johnson – Enfield, NS – Sportsman – Scotia Speedworld
#14 – Kyle Bent – South Berwick, NS – Four Cylinder – Valley Raceway
#15 – Dan Duke – Moncton, NB – Street Stock/Late Model – Petty International Raceway
#16 – Dylan Sutherland – Beaver Bank, NS – Legend – Scotia Speedworld
#16 – Ross Thorne – Chance Cove, NL – Sportsman – Eastbound Park
#17 – Ricky Millar – Alberton, PE – Four Fun – Oyster Bed Speedway
#17 – Kirsten McFarlane – Torbay, NL – Bandolero – Eastbound Park
#18 – Darren MacKinnon – Charlottetown, PE – Pro Stocks – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
#18 – Kyle Hedderson – St. John’s, NL – Bandolero – Eastbound Park
#21 – Mitchell Montgomery – Tyne Valley, PE – Four Fun – Oyster Bed Speedway
#21 – Patrick Horne – Lawrencetown, NS – Street Stock – Oyster Bed Speedway
#22 – Kyle MacKinnon – Lincoln, NB – Sharp Shooters – Speedway 660
#22 – Brooke Dowe – Bedford, NS – Bandolero – Scotia Speedworld
#22 – Jeffrey Breen – Antigonish, NS – Sportsman – NAPA Sportsman
#22 – Darren Flemming – Belnan, NS – Thunder – Scotia Speedworld
#22 – Shane Lively – Middle Sackville, NS – Legend – Scotia Speedworld
#23 – Brandon McFarlane – Placentia, NL – Sportsman – Eastbound Park
#23 – Drew Greenlaw – Eastport, ME – Sportsman – Speedway 660
#23 – Michael Neary – Portugal Cove, NL – Bandolero – Eastbound Park
#23 – Shawn Waterfield – Sydney, NS – Sportsman – Riverside Speedway
#26 – Brent Roy – Hanwell, NB – Pro Stock – Speedway 660
#27 – Austin MacDonald – Pictou, NS – Bandolero – Scotia Speedworld
#28 – John Rankin – St. Martin’s, NB – Sportsman – Speedway 660
#29 – Mitchell Fahey – Carbonear, NL – Sportsman – Eastbound Park
#29 – Darren Price – Main-A-Dieu, NS – Sportsman – Riverside Speedway
#29 – Jeff MacInnis – Bedeque, PE – Street Stock  – Oyster Bed Speedway
#29 – Greg Fahey – St. Stephen, NB – Pro Stock – Speedway 660
#30 – Makenzie Upshall – Foxtrap, NL – Hobby Stock – Eastbound Park
#30 – Johnathan Upshall – Foxtrap, NL – Bandolero – Eastbound Park
#30 – Stevie Lively – Shubenacadie, NS – Pro Stock – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
#30 – Gerald Hicks – Conception Bay South, NL – Sportsman – Eastbound Park
#32 – Sarah McKay – Quispamsis, NB – Pro Stock – Speedway 660
#32 – Ashton Tucker – Lyttleton, NB – Pro Stock – Speedway 660
#37 – Brandon Albert – Summerside, PE – Street Stocks – Oyster Bed Speedway
#37 – Cy Harvey – Elmsdale, NS – Legend/Pro Stock – Scotia Speedworld
#37 – James Sample – Antigonish, NS – Sportsman – Riverside Speedway
#38 – Travis Roma – West Chezzetcook, NS – Sportsman – Scotia Speedworld
#39 – Dan Smith – Lower Sackville, NS – Trucks – Scotia Speedworld
#40 – Robbie MacEwen – Sherwood, PE – Pro Stock – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
#40 – Richard Atkinson – Geary, NB – Sportsman – Speedway 660
#42 – Kyle Reid – Fort McMurray, AB – Pro Stock – Open Comp.
#44 – Russell Smith Jr – Lakeside, NS – Sportsman – Open Comp.
#44 – Nathan Blackburn – Timberlea, NS – Bandolero – Petty Raceway
#48 – Jeff Richard – Tignish, PE – Four Fun – Oyster Bed Speedway
#48 – Dave O’Blenis – Boundary Creek, NB – Pro Stock – Speedway 660
#48 – Courtney O’Blenis – Boundary Creek, NB – Sportsman – Speedway 660
#49 – Jesse Hicks – Conception Bay South, NL – Sportsman – Eastbound Park
#49 – Harry Ross White – Noel Road, NS – Pro Stock – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
#49 – Gary Wade – Hampton, NB – Street Stock – Speedway 660
#51 – Jesse Deveau – Greenwood, NS – Mini Stock – Scotia Speedworld
#52 – Dustin Tucker – Fredericton, NB – Pro Stock – Speedway 660
#52 – Destiny Enkel – Saint John, NB – Street Stock – Speedway 660
#53 – Cole Butcher – Porters Lake, NS – Pro Stock – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
#58 – Logan Power – Riverview, NB – Street Stock – Petty Raceway
#66 – Chris Garnett – Havelock ,NB – Mini Stock – Petty Raceway
#67 – Dylan Blenkhorn – Truro, NS – Pro Stocks – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
#67 – Cody Byrne – Orwell Cove, PE – Mini Stock – East Coast Mini Stock Tour
#68 – Michael Cormier – Grand Barachois, NB – Street Stock – Petty Raceway
#71 – Scott Kennie – Fredericton, NB – Sharp Shooter – Speedway 660
#71 – Chris Hanley – St. Stephen, NB – Street Stocks – Speedway 660
#72 – Tylor Hawes – Porters Lake, NS – Legend – Scotia Speedworld
#73 – Allison Hall – Oromocto, NB – Sharp Shooters – Speedway 660
#74 – Alexandra O’Blenis – Boundary Creek, NB – Sportsman – Speedway 660
#75 – Emily Meehan – Rawdon Gold Mines, NS – Legend – Scotia Speedworld
#75 – Doug Matchett – Miramichi, NB – Modified – Atlantic Modified
#77 – Randy Millar – Tyne Valley, PE – Late Model – Oyster Bed Speedway
#77 – Riley Goodwin – MacAdam, NB – Street Stock – Speedway 660
#77 – Colby Smith – Cape Sable Island, NS – Sportsman – Riverside Speedway
#80 – Amanda Wheatley – Warren Grove, PE – Street Stock – Oyster Bed Speedway
#84 – Noah Healey – Upper Gullies, NL – Bandolero – Eastbound Park
#85 – Ken MacKenzie Jr – Salisbury, NB – Limited Late Model – Petty Raceway
#87 – Nick Cudmore – Petitcodiac, NB – Street Stock – Petty Raceway
#87 – Danny Chisholm – Canning, NS – Bandolero – Scotia Speedworld
#89 – Donald Chisholm – Antigonish, NS – Pro Stock – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
#91 – Dylan Gosbee – Cornwall, PE – Pro Stock – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
#91 – Scotty Wright – St. John’s, NL – Sportsman – Eastbound Park
#92 – Pete Miller – Kennetcook, NS – Sportsman – Scotia Speedworld
#92 – Neil Crawford – Salisbury, NB – Limited Late Model – Petty Raceway
#92 – Dylan MacMillan – Glenholme, NS – Bandolero – Scotia Speedworld
#97 – John Flemming – Halifax, NS – Pro Stock – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
#99 – Craig Slaunwhite – Terence Bay, NS – Pro Stock – Maritime Pro Stock Tour
#99 – Phil Barkhouse Jr – Hammonds Plains, NS – Limited Late Model – Petty Raceway
#99 – Dave Matthews – Kennetcook, NS – Thunder – Scotia Speedworld
#99 – Shawn Hyslop – St. Stephen, NB – Street Stock – Speedway 660
#101- Willard Hurlbert – Yarmouth, NS – V8 Stock – Lake Doucette
#141 – Richard Drake – Halifax, NS – Lightning – Scotia Speedworld
#171 – Tom Stewart – Stewiacke, NS – Lightning – Scotia Speedworld
#194 – Deven Smith – Lakeside, NS – Lightning – Scotia Speedworld

Past Champions:

2016 – Randy Miller of Freeland, PE
2015 – Brent Roy of Hanwell, NB
2014 – Sarah McKay of Quispamsis, NB
2013 – Mike Stevens of Riverview, NB
2012 – James Doucette of Miscouche, PE

About CSS Insurance:
CSS Insurance has been operating in Halifax since 1968, and is one of the few fully independent insurance brokerage firms remaining in the area. Our success has been built on the high level of customer service we provide to our clients. We are located in downtown Halifax. Please contact us by visiting CSSInsurance.ca, by phone at (902) 422-1211 or visit us at 2625 Joseph Howe Drive, Suite #14 in Halifax.

Advertisement

More in Maritime Racing